Legal Alert
[…] The other OCC Amici include five former Acting Comptrollers and other former OCC senior leaders and legal staff members. The OCC Amici state that their “collective decades of OCC experience spanned Administrations of both political parties.” In their brief, the OCC Amici reject the narrow interpretation of NBA preemption advanced by the Justice Department in its amicus brief.

In its amicus brief, the Justice Department took issue with the OCC’s “different and broader view of NBA preemption.” The Justice Department pointed to the language in 12 U.S.C. Sec. 25b (Dodd-Frank Section 1044) which provides that a state consumer financial law is preempted if “in accordance with the legal standard for preemption in the decision of the Supreme Court of the United States in Barnett Bank…, the State consumer financial law prevents or significantly interferes with the exercise by a national bank of its powers.” According to the Justice Department, this language requires a court to make a practical, case-by-case assessment of the degree to which a state law will impede the exercise of those powers.