Legal Alert
[…] • Prohibit certain activities including: sharing fees with employers, conditioning access on paying a tip, charging late fees or interest, reporting a consumer’s failure to pay to consumer reporting agencies, obtaining a consumer credit report in qualifying a consumer, and using third-party collection agencies, debt buyers or litigation to compel payment

Governor Wes Moore raised some objections to the law, but he allowed the legislation to become law without his signature. The Maryland Constitution, Article II, Section 17(c) states that “[a]ny Bill presented to the Governor within six days (Sundays excepted), prior to adjournment of any session of the General Assembly, or after such adjournment, shall become law without the Governor’s signature unless it is vetoed by the Governor within 30 days after its presentment.”

In a letter to House Speaker Adrienne Jones, Governor Moore said that while he supports the purpose of the bill, it does not provide adequate consumer protection.