Legal Alert
[…] Section 1681g(1) provides that, upon a consumer’s request, a CRA must provide “[a]ll information in the consumer’s file at the time of the request [subject to exceptions not relevant to the appeal].” The plaintiffs argued that under § 1681g(1), “[a]ll information in the consumer’s file” should be interpreted to mean that CRAs must furnish even information for internal and marketing use.