Legal Alert
[…] The Ninth Circuit indicated that actual procurement of a consumer report by an identified party is necessary to trigger disclosure under § 1681g(a)(3) and the plaintiffs had failed to allege that the parties making “soft inquiries” were actually sent anything by Experian or that what was sent was a consumer report.

The Ninth Circuit also rejected the plaintiffs’ argument that because two of the “soft inquiries” were promotional inquiries, they should have disclosed under § 1681g (a)(5). § 1681g(a)(5) requires the disclosure of inquiries received by a CRA during the 1-year period preceding the consumer’s request “that identified the consumer in connection with a credit or insurance transaction that was not initiated by the consumer. The Ninth Circuit indicated that the provision’s reference to a “transaction” meant that it only applies to inquiries leading to a firm offer of credit and the plaintiffs had failed to allege that the two inquiries led to an offer.