Ninety-two Ballard Spahr attorneys and 37 practice groups have been recognized for excellence by Chambers USA in its 2020 rankings, released today.

Ballard Spahr is ranked in the highest band (Band 1) nationwide for First Amendment Litigation, cementing its status as one of the preeminent First Amendment firms in the country. It is also one of only three firms ranked in Band 1 nationwide for Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance) and Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Litigation). These rankings reflect the strength of the firm's 120-lawyer powerhouse Consumer Financial Services practice. Ballard Spahr also is ranked nationally for Retail, Real Estate, and for its work as Maryland Counsel for REITs, indicative of the firm's key role in advising clients on the financing and construction of major real estate projects.

In the state categories, Ballard Spahr is ranked in Band 1 in Pennsylvania for Banking & Finance, Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation, and Real Estate, and in Maryland for Real Estate. The firm's elite crew of media lawyers and First Amendment litigators was recognized with a Band 1 ranking in Washington, D.C., for Media & Entertainment. The 92 ranked Ballard Spahr attorneys are listed below.

Chambers USA annual rankings are compiled through client interviews, peer reviews, and independent research. The rankings reflect criteria considered most valued by clients, including legal ability, professional conduct, client service, commercial awareness, diligence, and value.

Ballard Spahr 2020 Chambers USA Leading Practices

National

Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance)

Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Litigation)

First Amendment Litigation

Real Estate

REITs: Maryland Counsel

Retail

Arizona

Corporate/M&A

Environment

Colorado

Corporate/M&A

Litigation: General Commercial

Real Estate

District of Columbia

Media & Entertainment

Real Estate

Georgia

Intellectual Property

Maryland

Corporate/M&A

Real Estate

Minnesota

Corporate/M&A

Real Estate

New Jersey

Labor & Employment

Litigation: Product Liability

New York

Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations

Media & Entertainment: First Amendment Litigation

Pennsylvania

Banking & Finance

Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Corporate/M&A & Private Equity

Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation

Environment

Intellectual Property

Labor & Employment

Litigation: General Commercial

Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations

Real Estate

Tax

South Dakota

Corporate/Commercial

Utah

Corporate/M&A

Litigation: General Commercial

Real Estate

Ballard Spahr 2020 Chambers USA Leading Lawyers

Business and Transactions

Richard J. Andreano, Jr., Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance, Compliance (Nationwide)

Amy Arndt, Corporate/Commercial (South Dakota)

John L. Culhane, Jr., Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance, Compliance (Nationwide); Banking & Finance: Mainly Regulatory (Pennsylvania)

Brian D. Doerner, Corporate/M&A and Private Equity (Pennsylvania)

Christopher D. Ford, Outsourcing (Nationwide); Technology & Outsourcing (District of Columbia)

Douglas M. Fox, REITs: Maryland Counsel (Nationwide); Corporate/M&A (Maryland)

Mark J. Furletti, Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance, Compliance (Nationwide); Banking & Finance: Mainly Regulatory (Pennsylvania)

Alan S. Kaplinsky, Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance, Compliance (Nationwide); Banking and Finance, Mainly Regulatory (Pennsylvania)

Robert C. Kim, Corporate/Commercial (Nevada)

Justin P. Klein, Corporate/M&A and Private Equity (Pennsylvania); Corporate/M&A: Securities (Pennsylvania)

Edward I. Leeds, Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (Pennsylvania)

Karen C. McConnell, Corporate/M&A (Arizona)

Charles R. Moran, REITs: Maryland Counsel (Nationwide); Corporate/M&A (Maryland)

Brian M. Pinheiro, Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (Pennsylvania)

Ronald S. Poelman, Corporate/M&A (Utah)

Todd A. Reece, Corporate/M&A (Utah)

Jeremy T. Rosenblum, Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance, Compliance (Nationwide); Banking & Finance: Mainly Regulatory (Pennsylvania)

John L. Ruppert, Corporate/M&A (Colorado)

Gregory L. Seltzer, Corporate/M&A and Private Equity (Pennsylvania)

Robert E. Tunheim, Corporate/M&A (Minnesota)

Christopher J. Willis, Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance, Litigation (Nationwide)

Finance

Alicia Clark, Real Estate (Colorado)

Dominic J. De Simone, Real Estate (Pennsylvania)

Carl H. Fridy, Banking & Finance (Pennsylvania)

Anuj Goswami, Banking & Finance, (Pennsylvania)

Thomas A. Hauser, Real Estate (Maryland)

Steven M. Miller, Banking & Finance (Pennsylvania)

Rosetta B. Packer, Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Pennsylvania)

Richard S. Perelman, Banking & Finance (Pennsylvania)

Steve T. Park, Projects: PPP (Nationwide)

Intellectual Property

Lawrence K. Nodine, Intellectual Property (Georgia)

Lynn E. Rzonca, Intellectual Property (Pennsylvania)

Robert Penchina, Intellectual Property: Trademark, Copyright & Trade Secrets (New York)

Litigation

David J. Armstrong, Environment (Arizona)

Kate A. Belinski, Political Law (Nationwide)

Seth D. Berlin, Media & Entertainment (District of Columbia)

David J. Bodney, First Amendment Litigation (Nationwide)

Jason D. Boren, Litigation: General Commercial (Utah)

Chad R. Bowman, Media & Entertainment (District of Columbia)

Jay Ward Brown, First Amendment Litigation (Nationwide); Media & Entertainment (District of Columbia)

Brendan K. Collins, Environment (Pennsylvania)

Shannon D. Farmer, Labor & Employment (Pennsylvania)

Jay N. Fastow, Antitrust (New York): Antitrust: Mainly Plaintiff (New York)

Daniel R. Fritz, Litigation: General Commercial (South Dakota)

David S. Fryman, Labor & Employment (Pennsylvania)

Mark R. Gaylord, Litigation: General Commercial (Utah)

M. Norman Goldberger, Litigation: Securities (Pennsylvania)

Henry E. Hockeimer, Jr., Litigation: White Collar Crime & Government Investigations (Pennsylvania)

Kenneth M. Jarin, Labor & Employment (Pennsylvania)

Timothy W. Jenkins, Political Law (Nationwide)

Leslie E. John, Antitrust (Pennsylvania)

Stephen J. Kastenberg, Antitrust; Litigation: General Commercial (Pennsylvania)

Denise M. Keyser, Labor & Employment (New Jersey)

Mark Kokanovich, Litigation: White Collar Crime & Government Investigations (Arizona)

Jason A. Leckerman, Antitrust (Pennsylvania)

Lee Levine, First Amendment Litigation (Nationwide), Media & Entertainment (District of Columbia)

David J. Margules, Chancery (Delaware)

Vincent J. Marriott III, Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Pennsylvania)

James A. Mitchell, Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (New York)

Brian D. Pedrow, Labor & Employment (Pennsylvania)

Marjorie J. Peerce, Litigation: White Collar Crime & Government Investigations (New York)

Louis P. Petrich, Media & Entertainment: Litigation (California)

Andrew J. Petrie, Litigation: General Commercial (Colorado)

David H. Pittinsky, Litigation: General Commercial (Pennsylvania)

David A. Schulz, First Amendment Litigation (Nationwide); Media & Entertainment: First Amendment Litigation (New York)

Charles A. Stillman, Litigation: White Collar Crime & Government Investigations (New York)

Ronald J. Stolkin, Labor & Employment (Arizona)

Steven W. Suflas, Labor & Employment (Colorado)

Michael D. Sullivan, First Amendment Litigation (Nationwide); Media & Entertainment (District of Columbia)

Charles D. Tobin, First Amendment Litigation (Nationwide); Media & Entertainment (District of Columbia)

Neal Walters, Litigation: Product Liability (New Jersey)

Harry Weiss, Environment (Pennsylvania)

Steven D. Zansberg, First Amendment Litigation (Nationwide)

Real Estate

Thomas G. Bennett, Real Estate (Utah)

Barbara A. Casey, Real Estate (New Jersey)

Cristina Coronado, Real Estate (Utah)

Nicole C. Evans, Real Estate (Utah)

Philip B. Korb, Real Estate (Pennsylvania)

Wendi L. Kotzen, Tax (Pennsylvania)

Laura L. Krenz, Real Estate (Minnesota)

Jon M. Laria, Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use (Maryland)

Tina R. Makoulian, Real Estate (Pennsylvania)

Matthew N. McClure, Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use (Pennsylvania)

Bart I. Mellits, Real Estate (Pennsylvania)

Christopher W. Payne, Real Estate: Hotels & Leisure (Colorado)

Mark Pollak, Real Estate (Maryland)

Alan S. Ritterband, Real Estate (Pennsylvania)

Lila Shapiro-Cyr, Real Estate (Maryland)

Michael Sklaroff, Real Estate (Pennsylvania); Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use (Pennsylvania)

Raymond G. Truitt, Real Estate (Maryland)

James R. Walston, Real Estate (Minnesota)

Roger D. Winston, Real Estate (District of Columbia)