More than 150 Ballard Spahr attorneys nationwide have been included in the 2020 edition of The Best Lawyers in America, regarded as a definitive guide to the country's leading attorneys.

Of the 151 Ballard Spahr attorneys on the list, 16 were also named 2020 Lawyers of the Year for their practices and locations. Only one attorney in each practice area can receive the designation in each location.

Each year, Best Lawyers asks lawyers across the nation to evaluate their peers based on legal skill, professionalism, and integrity. From the results of those extensive surveys, the publication chooses the top attorneys in the most high-profile practices. Lawyers of the Year received the highest overall peer-feedback for a specific practice area and geographic region.

2020 Lawyers of the Year

Brian M. Pinheiro – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law – Philadelphia
James A. Lodoen – Litigation – Bankruptcy – Minneapolis
Jay N. Fastow – Antitrust Law – New York
Jon M. Laria – Land Use and Zoning Law – Baltimore
Justin P. Klein – Mergers and Acquisitions Law – Philadelphia
Karen C. McConnell – Mergers and Acquisitions Law – Phoenix
Kevin R. Cunningham – Public Finance Law – Philadelphia
Lynn E. Rzonca – Copyright Law and Litigation - Patent – Philadelphia
Mark R. Privratsky – Litigation – Patent – Minneapolis
Michael Berry – First Amendment Law – Philadelphia
Mitchell A. Katz – Patent Law – Atlanta
Richard J. Braemer – Corporate Law – Philadelphia
Robert C. Kim – Mergers and Acquisitions Law – Las Vegas
Stephen J. Kastenberg – Litigation - Securities – Philadelphia
Steven D. Zansberg – Litigation - First Amendment – Denver
Wendi L. Kotzen – Tax Law – Philadelphia

2020 Best Lawyers

Administrative / Regulatory Law

Julian W. Friedman – New York
Marjorie J. Peerce – New York

Advertising Law

David J. Bodney – Phoenix

Antitrust Law

Jay N. Fastow – New York

Banking and Finance Law

Carl H. Fridy – Philadelphia
J. Kevin Costley – Minneapolis
Jeremy T. Rosenblum – Philadelphia
Mark C. Dietzen – Minneapolis
Richard S. Perelman – Philadelphia
Scott A. Coleman – Minneapolis

Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Adam C. Ballinger – Minneapolis
Dean C. Waldt – Phoenix
George H. Singer – Minneapolis
James A. Lodoen – Minneapolis
John L. Ruppert – Denver
Matthew G. Summers – Baltimore
Paul E. Harner – Baltimore
Rosetta B. Packer – Philadelphia
Theodore J. Hartl – Denver
Timothy McCormack – Baltimore
Tobey M. Daluz – Delaware
Vincent J. Marriott III – Philadelphia
William A. Slaughter – Philadelphia
William P. Wassweiler – Minneapolis

Bet-the-Company Litigation

David H. Pittinsky – Philadelphia

Commercial Litigation

Abran E. Vigil – Las Vegas
Christopher J. Willis – Atlanta
Daniel R. Fritz – Sioux Falls
David H. Pittinsky – Philadelphia
John G. Kerkorian – Phoenix
Laura E. Krabill – Philadelphia
M. Norman Goldberger – Philadelphia
Mark S. Stewart – Philadelphia
Matthew A. White – Philadelphia
Stephen J. Kastenberg – Philadelphia
Brian Schulman – Phoenix

Copyright Law

Jamie B. Bischoff – Philadelphia
Lawrence K. Nodine – Atlanta
Lynn E. Rzonca – Philadelphia
Robert Penchina – New York

Corporate Compliance Law

Charles R. Moran – Baltimore
Henry E. Hockeimer – Philadelphia

Corporate Governance Law

Charles R. Moran – Baltimore
Todd A. Reece – Salt Lake City

Corporate Law

Alan S. Kaplinsky – Philadelphia
Barbara Rummel – Minneapolis
Charles R. Moran – Baltimore
David J. Margules – Delaware
David R. Rudd – Salt Lake City
Douglas M. Fox – Baltimore
Heath R. Oberloh – Sioux Falls
John L. Ruppert – Denver
Joseph J. Humke – Minneapolis
Justin P. Klein – Philadelphia
Karen C. McConnell – Phoenix
Michele Rowland – Denver
Richard J. Braemer – Philadelphia
Robert C. Kim – Las Vegas
Robert Tunheim – Minneapolis
Ronald S. Poelman – Salt Lake City
Stephen M. Savage – Phoenix
William A. Hicks III – Phoenix

Criminal Defense: White-Collar

Beth Moskow-Schnoll – Delaware
Charles A. Stillman – New York
Eugene R. Licker – New York
Henry E. Hockeimer – Philadelphia
Marjorie J. Peerce – New York
Peter D. Hardy – Philadelphia

Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

Brian M. Pinheiro – Philadelphia
Edward I. Leeds – Philadelphia
Edward J. Wegerson – Minneapolis
Joshua T. Natzel – Minneapolis
Robert J. Hartman – Minneapolis

Employment Law – Management

Brian D. Pedrow – Philadelphia
David S. Fryman – Philadelphia
Denise M. Keyser – New Jersey
Kenneth M. Jarin – Philadelphia
Mary M. O'Brien – Minneapolis
Ronald J. Stolkin – Phoenix
Shannon D. Farmer – Philadelphia
Steven W. Suflas – New Jersey

Energy Law

Howard H. Shafferman – Washington

Environmental Law

Brendan K. Collins – Philadelphia
David J. Armstrong – Phoenix
Glenn A. Harris – New Jersey
Harry R. Weiss – Philadelphia

Equipment Finance Law

Carl H. Fridy – Philadelphia
Richard S. Perelman – Philadelphia

Financial Services Regulation Law

Alan S. Kaplinsky – Philadelphia
J. Kevin Costley – Minneapolis
Scott A. Coleman – Minneapolis

First Amendment Law

Charles D. Tobin – Washington
David A. Schulz – New York
Lee J. Levine – Washington
Michael Berry – Philadelphia
Michael D. Sullivan – Washington
Steven D. Zansberg – Denver

Gaming Law

William P. Curran – Las Vegas

Government Relations Practice

William P. Curran – Las Vegas

Health Care Law

David R. Melloh – Minneapolis

Information Technology Law

Christopher D. Ford – Washington

Insurance Law

Brian Schulman – Phoenix
Daniel R. Fritz – Sioux Falls

International Mergers & Acquisitions

Karen C. McConnell – Phoenix
Stephen M. Savage – Phoenix

Labor Law – Management

Brian D. Pedrow – Philadelphia
David S. Fryman – Philadelphia
Denise M. Keyser – New Jersey
Kenneth M. Jarin – Philadelphia
Ronald J. Stolkin – Phoenix
Steven W. Suflas – New Jersey

Land Use and Zoning Law

Emily J. Vaias – Washington
Jon M. Laria – Baltimore
Matthew N. McClure – Philadelphia
William P. Curran – Las Vegas

Litigation – Antitrust

Jay N. Fastow – New York

Litigation - Banking and Finance

Abran E. Vigil – Las Vegas
Alan S. Kaplinsky – Philadelphia
Christopher J. Willis – Atlanta

Litigation – Bankruptcy

Adam C. Ballinger – Minneapolis
James A. Lodoen – Minneapolis
Paul E. Harner – Baltimore
Rosetta B. Packer – Philadelphia
Theodore J. Hartl – Denver
William A. Slaughter – Philadelphia

Litigation – Construction

Brian Schulman – Phoenix

Litigation – Environmental

Brendan K. Collins – Philadelphia
Glenn A. Harris – New Jersey

Litigation - First Amendment

Burt M. Rublin – Philadelphia
Charles D. Tobin – Washington
David A. Schulz – New York
David J. Bodney – Phoenix
Lee J. Levine – Washington
Leita Walker - Minneapolis
Michael Berry – Philadelphia
Michael D. Sullivan – Washington
Paul J. Safier – Philadelphia
Seth D. Berlin – Washington
Steven D. Zansberg – Denver

Litigation - Intellectual Property

Brian W. LaCorte – Phoenix
Chittam U. Thakore – Atlanta
David J. Margules – Delaware
Jamie B. Bischoff – Philadelphia
Laura E. Krabill – Philadelphia
Lawrence K. Nodine – Atlanta
Lynn E. Rzonca – Philadelphia
Mark R. Privratsky – Minneapolis
Robert Penchina – New York

Litigation - Labor and Employment

David S. Fryman – Philadelphia
Mary M. O'Brien – Minneapolis
Olabisi Ladeji Okubadejo – Baltimore
Steven W. Suflas – New Jersey

Litigation - Mergers and Acquisitions

David J. Margules – Delaware
M. Norman Goldberger – Philadelphia

Litigation – Patent

Brian W. LaCorte – Phoenix
Jamie B. Bischoff – Philadelphia
Laura E. Krabill – Philadelphia
Lawrence K. Nodine – Atlanta
Lynn E. Rzonca – Philadelphia
Mark R. Privratsky – Minneapolis

Litigation - Real Estate

Abran E. Vigil – Las Vegas
Anthony C. Kaye – Salt Lake City
Brian Schulman – Phoenix
Michael Sklaroff – Philadelphia

Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)

M. Norman Goldberger – Philadelphia

Litigation – Securities

Laura E. Krabill – Philadelphia
M. Norman Goldberger – Philadelphia
Stephen J. Kastenberg – Philadelphia

Litigation - Trusts and Estates

Kim Ruckdaschel-Haley – Minneapolis
Regina O'Brien Thomas – Philadelphia
Thomas D. Carlson – Minneapolis

Media Law

Charles D. Tobin – Washington
David A. Schulz – New York
David J. Bodney – Phoenix
Elizabeth C. Koch – Washington
Jay Ward Brown – Washington
Lee J. Levine – Washington
Michael Berry – Philadelphia
Michael D. Sullivan – Washington
Seth D. Berlin – Washington
Steven D. Zansberg – Denver

Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Amy L. Arndt – Sioux Falls
Barbara Rummel – Minneapolis
David R. Rudd – Salt Lake City
J. Kevin Costley – Minneapolis
John D. Wambold – Minneapolis
Justin P. Klein – Philadelphia
Karen C. McConnell – Phoenix
Richard D. McNeil – Minneapolis
Richard J. Braemer – Philadelphia
Robert C. Kim – Las Vegas
Robert Tunheim – Minneapolis
Ronald S. Poelman – Salt Lake City
William A. Hicks III – Phoenix

Municipal Law

William A. Hicks III – Phoenix

Non-Profit / Charities Law

Kendis Key Muscheid – Phoenix

Patent Law

Chittam U. Thakore – Atlanta
Jamie B. Bischoff – Philadelphia
Lynn E. Rzonca – Philadelphia
Mitchell A. Katz – Atlanta

Private Funds / Hedge Funds Law

Steven B. King – Philadelphia

Public Finance Law

Charles S. Henck – Washington
Joseph A. Fanone – Washington
Kevin R. Cunningham – Philadelphia
Linda B. Schakel – Washington
Michele L. Bax – Phoenix
P. Andrew Spicknall – Washington
Thomas G. Havener – Washington
Valarie J. Allen – Philadelphia
William A. Hicks III – Phoenix
William C. Rhodes – Philadelphia

Real Estate Law

Alan S. Ritterband – Philadelphia
Bart I. Mellits – Philadelphia
Brian Schulman – Phoenix
Craig Ganz – Phoenix
Cristina Coronado – Salt Lake City
Desmond D. Connall, Jr. – Washington
Dominic J. De Simone – Philadelphia
Fred Wolf III – Baltimore
James R. Walston – Minneapolis
Jon M. Laria – Baltimore
Kelly M. Wrenn – Washington
Mark Pollak – Baltimore
Mark S. DePillis – Philadelphia
Michael Sklaroff – Philadelphia
Philip B. Korb – Philadelphia
Raymond G. Truitt – Baltimore
Roger D. Winston – Washington
Steven D. Peterson – Salt Lake City
Thomas A. Hauser – Baltimore
Thomas G. Bennett – Salt Lake City
Tina R. Makoulian – Philadelphia
William P. Curran – Las Vegas

Securities / Capital Markets Law

Brian D. Doerner – Philadelphia
Gerald J. Guarcini – Philadelphia
Justin P. Klein – Philadelphia
Karen C. McConnell – Phoenix

Securities Regulation

Gerald J. Guarcini – Philadelphia
Karen C. McConnell – Phoenix

Securitization and Structured Finance Law

Thomas A. Hauser – Baltimore

Tax Law

John L. Ruppert – Denver
Kendis Key Muscheid – Phoenix
Peter D. Hardy – Philadelphia
Saba Ashraf – Philadelphia
Thomas G. Havener – Washington
Wayne R. Strasbaugh – Philadelphia
Wendi L. Kotzen – Philadelphia

Technology Law

Christopher D. Ford – Washington

Trademark Law

Brian W. LaCorte – Phoenix
Jamie B. Bischoff – Philadelphia
Lawrence K. Nodine – Atlanta
Lynn E. Rzonca – Philadelphia

Trusts and Estates

Heike K. Sullivan – Philadelphia
Lindsey Ermey – Philadelphia
Marilyn C. Sanborne – Philadelphia
Mary A. Akkerman – Sioux Falls
Mavis J. Van Sambeek – Minneapolis
Regina O'Brien Thomas – Philadelphia
Thomas D. Carlson – Minneapolis
Thomas Woessner – Minneapolis

Venture Capital Law

David R. Rudd – Salt Lake City