The Upshot
[…] The regulations, which were codified at 28 C.F.R. § 50.10, were never enacted by Congress (nor was a federal shield law, like the PRESS Act), and so always remained subject to a change in policy from a new administration. That change has now arrived.
The “Updated Policy Regarding Obtaining Information From, Or Records Of, Members of the News Media” issued by the Attorney General opens with a statement that “[f]ederal government employees intentionally leaking sensitive information to the media undermines the ability of the Department of Justice to uphold the rule of law, protect civil rights, and keep America safe,” and that it is therefore