Ninety-three Ballard Spahr attorneys are recognized for excellence by Chambers USA: America's Leading Lawyers for Business in its 2019 rankings released today, along with 32 practices—tying 2018 for the highest number of ranked practices for the firm.

Ballard Spahr is one of only three firms ranked in the highest band (Band 1) nationwide for Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance & Litigation), reflecting the strength of the firm's powerhouse Consumer Financial Services practice, which is made up of more than 120 lawyers across the country. The firm also is ranked nationally for Real Estate and for its work as Maryland Counsel for REITs, indicative of the firm's key role in advising clients on the financing and construction of major real estate projects.

In the state categories, Ballard Spahr is ranked in Band 1 in Pennsylvania for Banking & Finance and Real Estate, and in Maryland for Real Estate. The firm's elite crew of media lawyers and First Amendment litigators was recognized with a Band 1 ranking in Washington, D.C., for Media & Entertainment. The 93 Ballard Spahr attorneys ranked nationally as "Leading Lawyers in Their Fields" are listed below.

Chambers USA annual rankings are compiled through client interviews, peer reviews, and independent research. The rankings reflect criteria considered most valued by clients, including legal ability, professional conduct, client service, commercial awareness, diligence, and value.

Ballard Spahr 2019 Chambers USA Leading Practices

National
Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance & Litigation)
Real Estate
REITs: Maryland Counsel

Arizona
Corporate/M&A
Environment (including water rights)

Colorado
Corporate/M&A
Litigation: General Commercial
Real Estate

District of Columbia
Media & Entertainment
Real Estate

Georgia
Intellectual Property

Maryland
Corporate/M&A
Real Estate

Minnesota
Corporate/M&A
Real Estate

New Jersey
Labor & Employment
Litigation: Products Liability
Real Estate

New York
Media & Entertainment: First Amendment Litigation

Pennsylvania
Banking & Finance
Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
Environment
Intellectual Property
Labor & Employment
Litigation: General Commercial
Real Estate
Tax

South Dakota
Corporate/Commercial

Utah
Corporate/M&A
Litigation: General Commercial
Real Estate

Ballard Spahr 2019 Chambers USA "Leaders in Their Fields"

Business and Finance
Richard J. Andreano, Jr., Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance, Compliance (Nationwide)
Amy Arndt, Corporate/Commercial (South Dakota)
Saba Ashraf, Tax (Pennsylvania)
Richard J. Braemer, Corporate/M&A and Private Equity (Pennsylvania)
Craig Circosta, Corporate/M&A and Private Equity (Pennsylvania)
John L. Culhane, Jr., Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance, Compliance (Nationwide); Banking & Finance: Mainly Regulatory (Pennsylvania)
Brian D. Doerner, Corporate/M&A and Private Equity (Pennsylvania)
Christopher D. Ford, Outsourcing (Nationwide); Technology & Outsourcing (District of Columbia)
Douglas M. Fox, REITs: Maryland Counsel (Nationwide); Corporate/M&A (Maryland)
Carl H. Fridy, Banking & Finance (Pennsylvania)
Mark J. Furletti, Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance, Compliance (Nationwide); Banking & Finance: Mainly Regulatory (Pennsylvania)
Anuj Goswami, Banking & Finance, (Pennsylvania)
Alan S. Kaplinsky, Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance, Compliance (Nationwide); Banking and Finance, Mainly Regulatory (Pennsylvania)
Robert C. Kim, Corporate/Commercial (Nevada)
Justin P. Klein, Corporate/M&A and Private Equity (Pennsylvania); Corporate/M&A: Securities (Pennsylvania)
Wendi L. Kotzen, Tax (Pennsylvania)
Edward I. Leeds, Labor & Employment: Employee Benefits & Compensation (Pennsylvania)
Karen C. McConnell, Corporate/M&A (Arizona)
Steven M. Miller, Banking & Finance (Pennsylvania)
Charles R. Moran, REITs: Maryland Counsel (Nationwide); Corporate/M&A (Maryland)
Richard S. Perelman, Banking & Finance (Pennsylvania)
Brian M. Pinheiro, Labor & Employment: Benefits & Compensation (Pennsylvania)
Todd A. Reece, Corporate/M&A (Utah)
Jeremy T. Rosenblum, Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance, Compliance (Nationwide); Banking & Finance: Mainly Regulatory (Pennsylvania)
David R. Rudd, Corporate/M&A (Utah)
John L. Ruppert, Corporate/M&A (Colorado)
Gregory L. Seltzer, Corporate/M&A and Private Equity (Pennsylvania)
Robert E. Tunheim, Corporate/M&A (Minnesota)
Christopher J. Willis, Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance, Litigation (Nationwide)

Intellectual Property
Lawrence K. Nodine, Intellectual Property (Georgia)
Lynn E. Rzonca, Intellectual Property (Pennsylvania)
Robert Penchina, Intellectual Property: Trademark, Copyright & Trade Secrets (New York)

Litigation
David J. Armstrong, Environment, including water rights (Arizona)
Kate A. Belinski, Political Law (Nationwide)
Seth D. Berlin, Media & Entertainment (District of Columbia)
David J. Bodney, First Amendment Litigation (Nationwide)
Jason D. Boren, Litigation: General Commercial (Utah)
Jay Ward Brown, First Amendment Litigation (Nationwide); Media & Entertainment (District of Columbia)
Brendan K. Collins, Environment (Pennsylvania)
Shannon D. Farmer, Labor & Employment (Pennsylvania)
Jay N. Fastow, Antitrust (New York): Antitrust: Mainly Plaintiff (New York)
Daniel R. Fritz, Litigation: General Commercial (South Dakota)
David S. Fryman, Labor & Employment (Pennsylvania)
Mark R. Gaylord, Litigation: General Commercial (Utah)
M. Norman Goldberger, Litigation: Securities (Pennsylvania)
Glenn A. Harris, Environment (New Jersey)
Henry E. Hockeimer, Jr., Litigation: White Collar Crime & Government Investigations (Pennsylvania)
Kenneth M. Jarin, Labor & Employment (Pennsylvania)
Timothy W. Jenkins, Political Law (Nationwide)
Leslie E. John, Antitrust (Pennsylvania)
Stephen J. Kastenberg, Antitrust; Litigation: General Commercial (Pennsylvania)
Denise M. Keyser, Labor & Employment (New Jersey)
Jason A. Leckerman, Antitrust (Pennsylvania)
Lee Levine, First Amendment Litigation (Nationwide), Media & Entertainment (District of Columbia)
David J. Margules, Chancery (Delaware)
Vincent J. Marriott III, Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Pennsylvania)
James A. Mitchell, Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (New York)
Rosetta B. Packer, Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Pennsylvania)
Brian D. Pedrow, Labor & Employment (Pennsylvania)
Marjorie J. Peerce, Litigation: White Collar Crime & Government Investigations (New York)
David H. Pittinsky, Litigation: General Commercial (Pennsylvania)
David A. Schulz, First Amendment Litigation (Nationwide); Media & Entertainment: First Amendment Litigation (New York)
Patricia A. Smith, Labor & Employment (New Jersey)
Charles A. Stillman, Litigation: White Collar Crime & Government Investigations (New York)
Ronald J. Stolkin, Labor & Employment (Arizona)
Steven W. Suflas, Labor & Employment (Colorado)
Michael D. Sullivan, First Amendment Litigation (Nationwide); Media & Entertainment (District of Columbia)
Charles D. Tobin, First Amendment Litigation (Nationwide); Media & Entertainment (District of Columbia)
Neal Walters, Litigation: Products Liability (New Jersey)
Harry Weiss, Environment (Pennsylvania)
Steven D. Zansberg, First Amendment Litigation (Nationwide)

Public Finance
Steve T. Park, Projects: P3 (Nationwide)

Real Estate
Jeffrey S. Beenstock, Real Estate (New Jersey)
Thomas G. Bennett, Real Estate (Utah)
Barbara A. Casey, Real Estate (New Jersey)
Cristina Coronado, Real Estate (Utah)
Dominic J. De Simone, Real Estate (Pennsylvania)
Nicole C. Evans, Real Estate (Utah)
Thomas A. Hauser, Real Estate (Maryland)
Philip B. Korb, Real Estate (Pennsylvania)
Jon M. Laria, Real Estate: Land Use (Maryland)
Tina R. Makoulian, Real Estate (Pennsylvania)
Matthew N. McClure, Real Estate: Zoning/ Land Use (Pennsylvania)
Bart I. Mellits, Real Estate (Pennsylvania)
Christopher W. Payne, Real Estate: Hotels & Leisure (Colorado)
David L. Pollack, Real Estate (Pennsylvania)
Mark Pollak, Real Estate (Maryland)
Alan S. Ritterband, Real Estate (Pennsylvania)
Lila Shapiro-Cyr, Real Estate (Maryland)
Michael Sklaroff, Real Estate (Pennsylvania); Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use (Pennsylvania)
Raymond G. Truitt, Real Estate (Maryland)
James R. Walston, Real Estate (Minnesota)
Roger D. Winston, Real Estate (District of Columbia)