More than 150 Ballard Spahr attorneys across the country have been included in the 2019 edition of The Best Lawyers in America, regarded as one of the definitive guides to the country's leading attorneys.

Of the 155 Ballard Spahr attorneys on the list, 14 were also named 2019 Lawyers of the Year for their practices and locations. Only one attorney in each practice area can receive the designation in each location.

Ballard Spahr grew significantly in the past year—first through its merger with First Amendment litigation boutique Levine Sullivan Koch & Schulz in September and later, in January, through its merger with premier Midwestern firm Lindquist & Vennum. The mergers expanded the firm's footprint with new offices in Minneapolis and Sioux Falls, S.D., and enhanced its nationwide depth and capabilities, particularly in media law and business transactions.

Every year, Best Lawyers asks lawyers across the nation to evaluate their peers based on legal skill, professionalism, and integrity. From the results of those extensive surveys, the publication chooses the top attorneys in the most high-profile practices. Lawyers of the Year received the highest overall peer-feedback for a specific practice area and geographic region.

2019 Lawyers of the Year

Alan S. Kaplinsky – Litigation – Banking and Finance, Philadelphia
Brian W. LaCorte – Trademark Law, Phoenix
Carl H. Fridy – Equipment Finance Law, Philadelphia
Charles R. Moran – Corporate Governance Law, Baltimore
Gerald J. Guarcini – Securities Regulation, Philadelphia
Henry E. Hockeimer – Corporate Compliance Law, Philadelphia
Karen C. McConnell – Securities/Capital Markets Law, Phoenix
Mark Pollak – Real Estate Law, Baltimore
Michael Berry – Media Law, Philadelphia
Michael Sklaroff – Litigation – Real Estate, Philadelphia
Michael D. Sullivan – Litigation – First Amendment, Washington D.C.
Neil Sklaroff – Litigation – Land Use and Zoning, Philadelphia
Steven D. Peterson – Real Estate Law, Salt Lake City
Steven D. Zansberg – First Amendment Law, Denver

2019 Best Lawyers

Administrative/Regulatory Law

Jerold G. Oldroyd – Salt Lake City
Julian W. Friedman – New York

Marjorie J. Peerce – New York

Advertising Law

David J. Bodney – Phoenix

Antitrust Law

Jay N. Fastow – New York

Banking and Finance Law

Carl H. Fridy – Philadelphia
J. Kevin Costley – Minneapolis
Jeremy T. Rosenblum – Philadelphia
Jerold G. Oldroyd – Salt Lake City
Mark C. Dietzen – Minneapolis
Richard S. Perelman – Philadelphia

Scott A. Coleman – Minneapolis

Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Right/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Dean C. Waldt – Phoenix
George H. Singer – Minneapolis
James A. Lodoen – Minneapolis
John L. Ruppert – Denver
Matthew G. Summers – Baltimore
Paul E. Harner – Baltimore
Rosetta B. Packer – Philadelphia
Theodore J. Hartl – Denver
Timothy F. McCormack – Baltimore
Tobey M. Daluz – Wilmington
Vincent J. Marriott III – Philadelphia
William A. Slaughter – Philadelphia

William P. Wassweiler – Minneapolis

Bet-the-Company Litigation

David H. Pittinsky – Philadelphia

Commercial Litigation

Abran E. Vigil – Las Vegas
Christopher J. Willis – Atlanta
Daniel R. Fritz – Sioux Falls
David H. Pittinsky – Philadelphia
John G. Kerkorian – Phoenix
Laura E. Krabill – Philadelphia
Leslie A. Eaton – Denver
M. Norman Goldberger – Philadelphia
Mark S. Stewart – Philadelphia
Matthew A. White – Philadelphia
Stephen J. Kastenberg – Philadelphia

Brian Schulman – Phoenix

Copyright Law

Jamie B. Bischoff – Philadelphia
Lawrence K. Nodine – Atlanta
Lynn E. Rzonca – Philadelphia

Robert Penchina – New York

Corporate Compliance Law

Charles R. Moran – Baltimore

Henry E. Hockeimer – Philadelphia

Corporate Governance Law

Charles R. Moran – Baltimore

Todd A. Reece – Salt Lake City

Corporate Law

Alan S. Kaplinsky – Philadelphia
Charles R. Moran – Baltimore
David J. Margules – Wilmington
David R. Rudd – Salt Lake City
Douglas M. Fox – Baltimore
Heath R. Oberloh – Sioux Falls
John L. Ruppert – Denver
Justin P. Klein – Philadelphia
Karen C. McConnell – Phoenix
Michele Rowland – Denver
Richard J. Braemer – Philadelphia
Robert C. Kim – Las Vegas
Robert E. Tunheim – Minneapolis
Stephen M. Savage – Phoenix

William A. Hicks III – Phoenix

Criminal Defense: General Practice

Booker T. Evans, Jr. – Phoenix

Criminal Defense: White-Collar

Beth Moskow-Schnoll – Wilmington
Booker T. Evans, Jr. – Phoenix
Charles A. Stillman – New York
Eugene R. Licker – New York
Henry E. Hockeimer – Philadelphia
Marjorie J. Peerce – New York

Peter D. Hardy – Philadelphia

Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

Anthony A. Lusvardi – Minneapolis
Brian M. Pinheiro – Philadelphia
Edward I. Leeds – Philadelphia
Edward J. Wegerson – Minneapolis
Joshua T. Natzel – Minneapolis

Robert J. Hartman – Minneapolis

Employment Law – Management

Brian D. Pedrow – Philadelphia
Daniel V. Johns – Philadelphia
David S. Fryman – Philadelphia
Denise M. Keyser – New Jersey
Kenneth M. Jarin – Philadelphia
Mary M. O'Brien – Minneapolis
Ronald J. Stolkin – Phoenix
Shannon D. Farmer – Philadelphia

Steven W. Suflas – New Jersey

Energy Law

Howard H. Shafferman – Washington, D.C.

Environmental Law

Brendan K. Collins – Philadelphia
David J. Armstrong – Phoenix
Glenn A. Harris – New Jersey
Glenn L. Unterberger – Philadelphia

Harry R. Weiss – Philadelphia

Equipment Finance Law

Carl H. Fridy – Philadelphia

Richard S. Perelman – Philadelphia

Financial Services Regulation Law

Alan S. Kaplinsky – Philadelphia
J. Kevin Costley – Minneapolis
Jerold G. Oldroyd – Salt Lake City

Scott A. Coleman – Minneapolis

First Amendment Law

Charles D. Tobin – Washington, D.C.
David A. Schulz – New York
Lee J. Levine – Washington, D.C.
Michael Berry – Philadelphia
Michael D. Sullivan – Washington, D.C.
Steven D. Zansberg – Denver

Thomas B. Kelley – Denver

Gaming Law

Bill Curran – Las Vegas

Government Relations Practice

Bill Curran – Las Vegas

Health Care Law

David R. Melloh – Minneapolis

Insurance Law

Brian Schulman – Phoenix

Daniel R. Fritz – Sioux Falls

International Mergers & Acquisitions

Karen C. McConnell - Phoenix

Stephen M. Savage - Phoenix

Labor Law – Management

Brian D. Pedrow – Philadelphia
David S. Fryman – Philadelphia
Denise M. Keyser – New Jersey
Kenneth M. Jarin – Philadelphia
Ronald J. Stolkin – Phoenix

Steven W. Suflas – New Jersey

Land Use and Zoning Law

Bill Curran – Las Vegas
Emily J. Vaias – Washington, D.C.
Jon M. Laria – Baltimore
Matthew N. McClure – Philadelphia

Neil Sklaroff – Philadelphia

Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law

Dennis M. O’Malley – Minneapolis

Litigation – Antitrust

James Lockhart – Minneapolis

Jay N. Fastow – New York

Litigation – Banking and Finance

Abran E. Vigil – Las Vegas
Alan S. Kaplinsky – Philadelphia

Christopher J. Willis – Atlanta

Litigation – Bankruptcy

David L. Pollack – Philadelphia
James A. Lodoen – Minneapolis
Paul E. Harner – Baltimore
Rosetta B. Packer – Philadelphia

William A. Slaughter – Philadelphia

Litigation – Environmental

Brendan K. Collins – Philadelphia
Glenn A. Harris – New Jersey

Glenn L. Unterberger – Philadelphia

Litigation – First Amendment

Burt M. Rublin – Philadelphia
Charles D. Tobin – Washington, D.C.
David A. Schulz – New York
David J. Bodney – Phoenix
Lee J. Levine – Washington, D.C.
Michael Berry – Philadelphia
Michael D. Sullivan – Washington, D.C.
Seth D. Berlin – Washington, D.C.
Steven D. Zansberg – Denver

Thomas B. Kelley – Denver

Litigation – Intellectual Property

Brian W. LaCorte – Phoenix
Chittam U. Thakore – Atlanta
David J. Margules – Wilmington
Jamie B. Bischoff – Philadelphia
Laura E. Krabill – Philadelphia
Lawrence K. Nodine – Atlanta
Lynn E. Rzonca – Philadelphia
Mark R. Privratsky – Minneapolis

Robert Penchina – New York

Litigation – Labor and Employment

Daniel V. Johns – Philadelphia
David S. Fryman – Philadelphia
Mary M. O’Brien – Minneapolis

Steven W. Suflas – New Jersey

Litigation – Land Use and Zoning

Neil Sklaroff – Philadelphia

Litigation – Mergers and Acquisitions

David J. Margules – Wilmington

M. Norman Goldberger – Philadelphia

Litigation – Patent

Brian W. LaCorte – Phoenix
Jamie B. Bischoff – Philadelphia
Laura E. Krabill – Philadelphia
Lawrence K. Nodine – Atlanta
Lynn E. Rzonca – Philadelphia

Mark R. Privratsky – Minneapolis

Litigation – Real Estate

Abran E. Vigil – Las Vegas
Anthony C. Kaye – Salt Lake City
Brian Schulman – Phoenix

Michael Sklaroff – Philadelphia

Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)

M. Norman Goldberger – Philadelphia

Litigation – Securities

Laura E. Krabill – Philadelphia
M. Norman Goldberger – Philadelphia

Stephen J. Kastenberg – Philadelphia

Litigation – Trusts and Estates

Regina O’Brien Thomas – Philadelphia

Thomas D. Carlson – Minneapolis

Media Law

Charles D. Tobin – Washington, D.C.
David A. Schulz – New York
David J. Bodney – Phoenix
Elizabeth C. Koch – Washington, D.C.
Jay Ward Brown – Washington, D.C.
Lee J. Levine – Washington, D.C.
Michael Berry – Philadelphia
Michael D. Sullivan – Washington, D.C.
Seth D. Berlin – Washington, D.C.
Steven D. Zansberg – Denver

Thomas B. Kelley – Denver

Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Amy L. Arndt – Sioux Falls
Barbara Rummel – Minneapolis
David R. Rudd – Salt Lake City
J. Kevin Costley – Minneapolis
Justin P. Klein – Philadelphia
Karen C. McConnell – Phoenix
Richard D. McNeil – Minneapolis
Richard J. Braemer – Philadelphia
Robert C. Kim – Las Vegas
Robert E. Tunheim – Minneapolis

William A. Hicks III – Phoenix

Municipal Law

William A. Hicks III – Phoenix

Non-Profit/Charities Law

Kendis Key Muscheid – Phoenix

Patent Law

Chittam U. Thakore – Atlanta
Jamie B. Bischoff – Philadelphia
Lynn E. Rzonca – Philadelphia

Mitchell A. Katz – Atlanta

Private Funds/Hedge Funds Law

Steven B. King – Philadelphia

Public Finance Law

Charles S. Henck – Washington, D.C.
Joseph A. Fanone – Washington, D.C.
Kevin R. Cunningham – Philadelphia
Linda B. Schakel – Washington, D.C.
Michele L. Bax – Phoenix
Thomas G. Havener – Washington, D.C.
Valarie J. Allen – Philadelphia
William A. Hicks III – Phoenix

William C. Rhodes – Philadelphia

Real Estate Law

Alan S. Ritterband – Philadelphia
Bart I. Mellits – Philadelphia
Bill Curran – Las Vegas
Brian Schulman – Phoenix
Christopher J. Fritz – Baltimore (retired 2018)
Craig Solomon Ganz – Phoenix
Cristina Coronado – Salt Lake City
David L. Pollack – Philadelphia
Desmond D. Connall, Jr. – Washington, D.C.
Dominic J. De Simone – Philadelphia
Fred Wolf III – Baltimore
James R. Walston – Minneapolis
Jeffrey S. Pitcher – Phoenix
Jon M. Laria – Baltimore
Kelly M. Wrenn – Washington, D.C.
Mark Pollak – Baltimore
Mark S. DePillis – Philadelphia
Michael Sklaroff – Philadelphia
Philip B. Korb – Philadelphia
Raymond G. Truitt – Baltimore
Roger D. Winston – Washington, D.C.
Steven D. Peterson – Salt Lake City
Thomas A. Hauser – Baltimore
Thomas G. Bennett – Salt Lake City

Tina R. Makoulian – Philadelphia

Securities/Capital Markets Law

Brian D. Doerner - Philadelphia
Gerald J. Guarcini – Philadelphia
Justin P. Klein – Philadelphia

Karen C. McConnell – Phoenix

Securities Regulation

Gerald J. Guarcini – Philadelphia

Karen C. McConnell – Phoenix

Securitization and Structured Finance Law

Thomas A. Hauser – Baltimore

Tax Law

John L. Ruppert – Denver
Kendis Key Muscheid – Phoenix
Peter D. Hardy – Philadelphia
Saba Ashraf – Atlanta
Thomas G. Havener – Washington, D.C.
Wayne R. Strasbaugh – Philadelphia

Wendi L. Kotzen – Philadelphia

Trademark Law

Brian W. LaCorte – Phoenix
Jamie B. Bischoff – Philadelphia
Lawrence K. Nodine – Atlanta

Lynn E. Rzonca – Philadelphia

Trusts and Estates

Marilyn C. Sanborne – Philadelphia
Mary A. Akkerman – Sioux Falls
Mavis J. Van Sambeek – Minneapolis
Regina O’Brien Thomas – Philadelphia
Robin R. Tutt – Minneapolis
Thomas D. Carlson – Minneapolis

Thomas J. Woessner – Minneapolis

Venture Capital Law

David R. Rudd – Salt Lake City