More than 100 Ballard Spahr attorneys across the country have been included in the 2017 edition of The Best Lawyers in America, regarded as one of the definitive guides to the country’s leading attorneys.

Of the 119 attorneys on the list, nine also were named 2017 Lawyers of the Year. Only one attorney in each practice area can receive the designation in each community.

Every year, Best Lawyers asks lawyers across the country to evaluate their peers based on legal skill, professionalism, and integrity. From the results of those extensive surveys, the publication chooses the top attorneys in the most high-profile legal practices. The lawyers named Lawyer of the Year received particularly high ratings. Both annual guides are published by Woodward/White, Inc., of Aiken, S.C.

2017 Lawyers of the Year
Richard J. Braemer, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Philadelphia
Bill Curran, Land Use and Zoning Law, Las Vegas
Paul E. Harner, Litigation – Bankruptcy, Baltimore
William A. Hicks III, Municipal Law, Phoenix
Karen C. McConnell, Corporate Law, Phoenix
Kendis Key Muscheid, Nonprofit/Charities Law, Phoenix
Charles R. Moran, Corporate Governance Law, Baltimore
Jerold G. Oldroyd, Financial Services Regulation Law, Salt Lake City
David R. Rudd, Venture Capital Law, Salt Lake City

2017 Best Lawyers

Administrative/Regulatory Law
Julian W. Friedman – New York
Jerold G. Oldroyd – Salt Lake City

Marjorie J. Peerce – New York

Advertising Law

David J. Bodney – Phoenix

Banking and Finance Law
Carl H. Fridy – Philadelphia
Jerold G. Oldroyd – Salt Lake City
Richard S. Perelman – Philadelphia

Jeremy T. Rosenblum – Philadelphia

Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Mikel R. Bistrow – San Diego
Christopher Celentino – San Diego
Tobey M. Daluz – Delaware
Paul E. Harner – Baltimore
Vincent J. Marriott III – Philadelphia
Rosetta B. Packer – Philadelphia
John L. Ruppert – Denver
William A. Slaughter – Philadelphia
Matthew G. Summers – Baltimore

Dean C. Waldt – Phoenix

Bet-the-Company Litigation
David H. Pittinsky – Philadelphia

Roger P. Thomasch – Denver

Biotechnology Law

Wendy A. Choi – Atlanta

Commercial Litigation
Leslie A. Eaton – Denver
M. Norman Goldberger – Philadelphia
Stephen J. Kastenberg – Philadelphia
John B. Kearney – New Jersey
John G. Kerkorian – Phoenix
Laura E. Krabill – Philadelphia
David H. Pittinsky – Philadelphia
Roger P. Thomasch – Denver
Abran E. Vigil – Las Vegas
Matthew A. White – Philadelphia

Christopher J. Willis – Atlanta

Construction Law

Lynn R. Axelroth – Philadelphia

Copyright Law
Jamie B. Bischoff – Philadelphia
Lawrence K. Nodine – Atlanta

Lynn E. Rzonca – Philadelphia

Corporate Compliance Law
Henry E. Hockeimer, Jr. – Philadelphia

Charles R. Moran – Baltimore

Corporate Governance Law

Charles R. Moran – Baltimore

Corporate Law
Richard J. Braemer – Philadelphia
Douglas M. Fox – Baltimore
William A. Hicks III – Phoenix
Alan S. Kaplinsky – Philadelphia
Robert C. Kim – Las Vegas
Justin P. Klein – Philadelphia
David J. Margules – Delaware
Karen C. McConnell – Phoenix
Charles R. Moran – Baltimore
David R. Rudd – Salt Lake City
John L. Ruppert – Denver

Stephen M. Savage – Phoenix

Criminal Defense: General Practice

Booker T. Evans, Jr. – Phoenix

Criminal Defense: White Collar
Booker T. Evans, Jr. – Phoenix
Henry E. Hockeimer – Philadelphia
Eugene R. Licker – New York
Marjorie J. Peerce – New York

Charles A. Stillman – New York

Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
Edward I. Leeds – Philadelphia

Brian M. Pinheiro – Philadelphia

Employment Law – Management
Shannon D. Farmer – Philadelphia
David S. Fryman – Philadelphia
Kenneth M. Jarin – Philadelphia
Daniel V. Johns – Philadelphia
Denise M. Keyser – New Jersey
John B. Langel – Philadelphia
Brian D. Pedrow – Philadelphia
Ronald J. Stolkin – Phoenix

Steven W. Suflas – Denver, New Jersey

Energy Law

Howard H. Shafferman – Washington, D.C.

Environmental Law
David J. Armstrong – Phoenix
Brendan K. Collins – Philadelphia
Glenn A. Harris – New Jersey
Robert B. McKinstry, Jr. – Philadelphia
Glenn L. Unterberger – Philadelphia

Harry Weiss – Philadelphia

Equipment Finance Law
Carl H. Fridy – Philadelphia

Richard S. Perelman – Philadelphia

Financial Services Regulation Law
Alan S. Kaplinsky – Philadelphia

Jerold G. Oldroyd – Salt Lake City

Gaming Law
Bill Curran – Las Vegas

Robert P. Krauss – Philadelphia

Government Relations Practice

Bill Curran – Las Vegas

Insurance Law

Brian Schulman – Phoenix

Labor Law – Management
David S. Fryman – Philadelphia
Kenneth M. Jarin – Philadelphia
Denise M. Keyser – New Jersey
Brian D. Pedrow – Philadelphia
Ronald J. Stolkin – Phoenix

Steven W. Suflas – Denver, New Jersey

Land Use & Zoning Law
Bill Curran – Las Vegas
Jon M. Laria – Baltimore

Neil Sklaroff – Philadelphia

Litigation – Antitrust

Jay N. Fastow – New York

Litigation – Banking & Finance
Alan S. Kaplinsky – Philadelphia
Roger P. Thomasch – Denver
Abran E. Vigil – Las Vegas

Christopher J. Willis – Atlanta

Litigation – Bankruptcy
Mikel R. Bistrow – San Diego
Paul E. Harner – Baltimore
Rosetta B. Packer – Philadelphia
David L. Pollack – Philadelphia

William A. Slaughter – Philadelphia

Litigation – Environmental
Brendan K. Collins – Philadelphia
Glenn A. Harris – New Jersey
Robert B. McKinstry, Jr. – Philadelphia

Glenn L. Unterberger – Philadelphia

Litigation – First Amendment
David J. Bodney – Phoenix

Burt M. Rublin – Philadelphia

Litigation – Intellectual Property
Jamie B. Bischoff – Philadelphia
Laura E. Krabill – Philadelphia
Brian W. LaCorte – Phoenix
David J. Margules – Delaware
William H. Needle – Atlanta
Lawrence K. Nodine – Atlanta

Lynn E. Rzonca – Philadelphia

Litigation – Labor & Employment
David S. Fryman – Philadelphia
Daniel V. Johns – Philadelphia
John B. Langel – Philadelphia

Steven W. Suflas – Denver, New Jersey

Litigation – Land Use & Zoning

Neil Sklaroff – Philadelphia

Litigation – Mergers & Acquisitions
M. Norman Goldberger – Philadelphia
David J. Margules – Delaware

Roger P. Thomasch – Denver

Litigation – Patent
Jamie B. Bischoff – Philadelphia
Laura E. Krabill – Philadelphia
Brian W. LaCorte – Phoenix
Lawrence K. Nodine – Atlanta

Lynn E. Rzonca – Philadelphia

Litigation – Real Estate
Anthony C. Kaye – New York, Salt Lake City
Michael Sklaroff – Philadelphia
Roger P. Thomasch – Denver

Abran E. Vigil – Las Vegas

Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)

M. Norman Goldberger – Philadelphia

Litigation – Securities
M. Norman Goldberger – Philadelphia
Stephen J. Kastenberg – Philadelphia
Laura E. Krabill – Philadelphia

Roger P. Thomasch – Denver

Litigation – Trusts and Estates

Regina O’Brien Thomas – Philadelphia

Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants

Jay N. Fastow – New York

Media Law

David J. Bodney – Phoenix

Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Richard J. Braemer – Philadelphia
William A. Hicks III – Phoenix
Robert C. Kim – Las Vegas
Justin P. Klein – Philadelphia
Karen C. McConnell – Phoenix

David R. Rudd – Salt Lake City

Municipal Law

William A. Hicks III – Phoenix

Nonprofit/Charities Law

Kendis Key Muscheid

Patent Law
Jamie B. Bischoff – Philadelphia
Wendy A. Choi – Atlanta
Mitchell A. Katz – Atlanta
William H. Needle – Atlanta

Lynn E. Rzonca – Philadelphia

Private Funds / Hedge Funds Law

Steven B. King – Philadelphia

Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

John B. Kearney – New Jersey

Public Finance Law
Valarie J. Allen – Philadelphia
Kevin R. Cunningham – Philadelphia
Joseph A. Fanone – Washington, D.C.
Charles S. Henck – Washington, D.C.
William A. Hicks III – Phoenix
William C. Rhodes – Philadelphia

Linda B. Schakel – Washington, D.C.

Real Estate Law
Lynn R. Axelroth – Philadelphia
David A. Barksdale – Los Angeles
Thomas G. Bennett – Salt Lake City
Paul K. Casey – Baltimore
Cristina Coronado – Salt Lake City
Bill Curran – Las Vegas
Dominic J. De Simone – Philadelphia
Mark S. DePillis – Philadelphia
Christopher J. Fritz – Baltimore
Craig Ganz – Phoenix
Thomas A. Hauser – Baltimore
Philip B. Korb – Philadelphia
Jon M. Laria – Baltimore
Joseph E. Lubinski – Denver
Tina R. Makoulian – Philadelphia
Bart I. Mellits – Philadelphia
Steven D. Peterson – Salt Lake City
Jeffrey S. Pitcher – Phoenix
David L. Pollack – Philadelphia
Mark Pollak – Baltimore
Beverly J. Quail – Denver
Alan S. Ritterband – Philadelphia
Michael Sklaroff – Philadelphia
Raymond G. Truitt – Baltimore
Allan R. Winn – Washington, D.C.
Roger D. Winston – Bethesda, Washington, D.C.
Fred Wolf III – Baltimore

Kelly M. Wrenn – Washington, D.C.

Securities / Capital Markets Law
Brian D. Doerner – Philadelphia
Gerald J. Guarcini – Philadelphia
Justin P. Klein – Philadelphia
Dwight R. Landes – Denver

Karen C. McConnell – Phoenix

Securities Regulation
Gerald J. Guarcini – Philadelphia

Karen C. McConnell – Phoenix

Securitization and Structured Finance Law

Thomas A. Hauser – Baltimore

Tax Law
Saba Ashraf – Atlanta
Wendi L. Kotzen – Philadelphia
Kendis Key Muscheid – Phoenix
John L. Ruppert – Denver

Wayne R. Strasbaugh – Philadelphia

Trademark Law
Jamie B. Bischoff – Philadelphia
Brian W. LaCorte – Phoenix
William H. Needle – Atlanta
Lawrence K. Nodine – Atlanta

Lynn E. Rzonca – Philadelphia

Trusts and Estates
Benjamin R. Neilson – Philadelphia
Regina O’Brien Thomas – Philadelphia

Marilyn C. Sanborne – Philadelphia

Venture Capital Law
David R. Rudd – Salt Lake City