Ballard Spahr announced today that 96 of the firm’s attorneys have been recognized for excellence in this year’s Chambers USA: America’s Leading Lawyers for Business rankings, along with 23 practices. The results represent the highest number of ranked lawyers and practices ever for the firm.

At the national level, Ballard Spahr is ranked in the highest band in Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance & Litigation). The firm also is recognized nationally for Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs): Maryland Counsel. In the state categories, two practices received the highest band ranking: Real Estate, Pennsylvania, and Real Estate, Maryland.

An additional 19 Ballard Spahr practices were recognized as leading practices in Arizona, Colorado, Georgia, Maryland, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, and Utah. Thirteen Ballard Spahr attorneys were ranked as leading lawyers nationwide, and 11 were ranked in two practice areas.

Chambers USA annual rankings are compiled through client interviews, peer reviews, and independent research. The rankings reflect criteria considered most valued by clients, including legal ability, professional conduct, client service, commercial awareness, diligence, and value.

Ballard Spahr 2016 Chambers USA Leading Practices

National
REITs: Maryland Counsel
Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance & Litigation)

Arizona
Corporate/M&A
Environment (including water rights)

Colorado
Litigation: General Commercial
Real Estate

Georgia
Intellectual Property

Maryland
Corporate /M&A
Real Estate

New Jersey
Labor and Employment
Litigation: Products Liability
Real Estate

Pennsylvania
Antitrust
Banking and Finance
Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
Environment
Intellectual Property
Labor and Employment
Litigation: General Commercial
Real Estate

Utah
Corporate/M&A
Real Estate

Ballard Spahr 2016 Chambers USA “Leaders in Their Fields”

Business and Finance
Richard J. Andreano, Jr., Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance) (Nationwide)
Saba Ashraf, Tax (Georgia)
Richard J. Braemer, Corporate/M&A & Private Equity (Pennsylvania)
Craig Circosta, Corporate/M&A & Private Equity (Pennsylvania)
John L. Culhane, Jr., Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance) (Nationwide)
Bill Curran, Gaming and Licensing (Nevada)
Brian D. Doerner, Corporate/M&A & Private Equity (Pennsylvania)
Douglas M. Fox, Corporate/M&A (Maryland)
Carl H. Fridy, Banking and Finance (Pennsylvania)
Mark J. Furletti, Banking and Finance: Mainly Regulatory (Pennsylvania); Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance) (Nationwide)
R. Thomas Hoffmann, Projects: Renewables and Alternative Energy (Nationwide)
Alan S. Kaplinsky, Banking and Finance: Mainly Regulatory (Pennsylvania); Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance) (Nationwide)
Robert C. Kim, Corporate/Commercial (Nevada)
Justin P. Klein, Corporate/M&A & Private Equity (Pennsylvania); Corporate/M&A: Securities (Pennsylvania)
Wendi L. Kotzen, Tax (Pennsylvania)
Edward I. Leeds, Labor and Employment: Employee Benefits and Compensation (Pennsylvania)
Karen C. McConnell, Corporate/M&A (Arizona)
Steven M. Miller, Banking and Finance (Pennsylvania)
Charles R. Moran, REITs: Maryland Counsel (Nationwide); Corporate/M&A (Maryland)
Richard S. Perelman, Banking and Finance (Pennsylvania)
Brian M. Pinheiro, Labor and Employment: Employee Benefits and Compensation (Pennsylvania)
Todd A. Reece, Corporate/M&A (Utah)
Jeremy T. Rosenblum, Banking and Finance, Mainly Regulatory (Pennsylvania); Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance) (Nationwide)
David R. Rudd, Corporate/M&A (Utah)
Gregory L. Seltzer, Corporate/M&A & Private Equity (Pennsylvania)
Howard H. Shafferman, Energy: Electricity (Regulatory and Litigation) (Nationwide)
Adrienne W. Wilhoit, Corporate/M&A (Arizona)
Sandra Wintner, Banking and Finance (Pennsylvania)

Intellectual Property
Robert R. Baron, Jr., Intellectual Property (Pennsylvania)
Hara K. Jacobs, Intellectual Property (Pennsylvania)
Mitchell A. Katz, Intellectual Property (Georgia)
William H. Needle, Intellectual Property (Georgia)
Lawrence K. Nodine, Intellectual Property (Georgia)
Lynn E. Rzonca, Intellectual Property (Pennsylvania)

Litigation
David J. Armstrong, Environment (including water rights) (Arizona)
David J. Bodney, First Amendment Litigation (Nationwide)
Brendan K. Collins, Environment (Pennsylvania)
Tobey M. Daluz, Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Delaware)
William J. DeSantis, Litigation: General Commercial (New Jersey)
Shannon D. Farmer, Labor and Employment (Pennsylvania)
Jay N. Fastow, Antitrust (New York); Antitrust: Plaintiff (New York)
David S. Fryman, Labor and Employment (Pennsylvania)
Mark R. Gaylord, Litigation: General Commercial (Utah)
M. Norman Goldberger, Litigation: Securities (Pennsylvania)
Glenn A. Harris, Environment (New Jersey)
Henry E. Hockeimer, Jr., Litigation: White Collar Crime and Government Investigations (Pennsylvania)
Kenneth M. Jarin, Labor and Employment (Pennsylvania)
Leslie E. John, Antitrust (Pennsylvania)
Daniel V. Johns, Labor and Employment (Pennsylvania)
Stephen J. Kastenberg, Litigation: General Commercial (Pennsylvania)
John B. Kearney, Litigation: General Commercial (New Jersey)
Denise M. Keyser, Labor and Employment (New Jersey)
John B. Langel, Labor and Employment (Pennsylvania)
Jason A. Leckerman, Antitrust (Pennsylvania)
David J. Margules, Chancery (Delaware)
Vincent J. Marriott III, Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Pennsylvania)
Robert B. McKinstry, Jr., Climate Change (Nationwide); Environment (Pennsylvania)
Rosetta B. Packer, Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Pennsylvania)
Brian D. Pedrow, Labor and Employment (Pennsylvania)
David H. Pittinsky, Litigation: General Commercial (Pennsylvania)
Patricia A. Smith, Labor and Employment (New Jersey)
Charles A. Stillman, Litigation: White Collar Crime and Government Investigations (New York)
Ronald J. Stolkin, Labor and Employment (Arizona)
Steven W. Suflas, Labor and Employment (Colorado)
Roger P. Thomasch, Litigation: General Commercial (Colorado)
Glenn L. Unterberger, Environment (Pennsylvania)
Neal Walters, Litigation: Products Liability (New Jersey)
Harry Weiss, Environment (Pennsylvania)
Christopher J. Willis, Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Litigation) (Nationwide)

Public Finance
Steve T. Park, Projects: PPP (Nationwide)

Real Estate
Jeffrey S. Beenstock, Real Estate (New Jersey)
Thomas G. Bennett, Real Estate (Utah)
Barbara A. Casey, Real Estate (New Jersey)
Bill Curran, Real Estate: Zoning and Land Use (Nevada)
Dominic J. De Simone, Real Estate (Pennsylvania)
Mark S. DePillis, Real Estate (Pennsylvania)
Nicole C. Evans, Real Estate (Utah)
Douglas M. Fox, REITs: Maryland Counsel (Nationwide)
Thomas A. Hauser, Real Estate (Maryland)
Philip B. Korb, Real Estate (Pennsylvania)
Jon M. Laria, Real Estate: Land Use (Maryland)
Tina R. Makoulian, Real Estate (Pennsylvania)
Matthew N. McClure, Real Estate (Pennsylvania); Real Estate: Zoning and Land Use (Pennsylvania)
Bart I. Mellits, Real Estate (Pennsylvania)
Christopher W. Payne, Real Estate: Hotels & Leisure (Colorado)
Steven D. Peterson, Real Estate (Utah)
David L. Pollack, Real Estate (Pennsylvania)
Mark Pollak, Real Estate (Maryland)
Beverly J. Quail, Real Estate (Colorado)
Alan S. Ritterband, Real Estate (Pennsylvania)
Lila Shapiro-Cyr, Real Estate (Maryland)
Michael Sklaroff, Real Estate (Pennsylvania); Real Estate: Zoning and Land Use (Pennsylvania)
Neil Sklaroff, Real Estate: Zoning and Land Use (Pennsylvania)
Raymond G. Truitt, Real Estate (Maryland)
Roger D. Winston, Real Estate (Washington, D.C.)