More than 100 Ballard Spahr attorneys across the country have been included in the 2016 edition of The Best Lawyers in America, regarded as one of the definitive guides to the country’s leading attorneys.

Of the 118 attorneys on the list, six also were named 2016 Lawyers of the Year. Only one attorney in each practice area can receive the designation in each community.

Every year, Best Lawyers asks lawyers across the country to evaluate their peers based on legal skill, professionalism, and integrity. From the results of those extensive surveys, the publication chooses the top attorneys in the most high-profile legal practices. The lawyers named Lawyer of the Year received particularly high ratings. Both annual guides are published by Woodward/White, Inc., of Aiken, S.C.

2016 Lawyers of the Year
Bill Curran: Government Relations Practice, Las Vegas
Glenn A. Harris: Litigation – Environmental Law, New Jersey
Charles S. Henck: Public Finance Law, Washington, D.C.
Karen C. McConnell: Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Phoenix
Stanley W. Parry: Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Litigation–Land Use and Zoning Law, Las Vegas
Jeremy T. Rosenblum: Banking and Finance Law, Philadelphia

2016 Best Lawyers
Administrative/Regulatory Law
Julian W. Friedman – New York
Jerold G. Oldroyd – Salt Lake City

Marjorie J. Peerce – New York

Advertising Law
David J. Bodney – Phoenix

Banking and Finance Law
Carl H. Fridy – Philadelphia
Jerold G. Oldroyd – Salt Lake City
Richard S. Perelman – Philadelphia
Jeremy T. Rosenblum – Philadelphia
Pauline A. Schneider – Washington, D.C.

Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Mikel R. Bistrow – San Diego
Christopher Celentino – San Diego
Tobey M. Daluz – Delaware
Vincent J. Marriott III – Philadelphia
Rosetta B. Packer – Philadelphia
John L. Ruppert – Denver
William A. Slaughter – Philadelphia
Matthew G. Summers – Baltimore
Dean C. Waldt – Phoenix

Bet-the-Company Litigation
David H. Pittinsky – Philadelphia
Roger P. Thomasch – Denver

Biotechnology Law
Morris Cheston, Jr. – Philadelphia
Wendy A. Choi – Atlanta
Mary Anthony Merchant – Atlanta

Commercial Litigation
Leslie A. Eaton – Denver
M. Norman Goldberger – Philadelphia
Stephen J. Kastenberg – Philadelphia
John B. Kearney – New Jersey
John G. Kerkorian – Phoenix
Laura E. Krabill – Philadelphia
David H. Pittinsky – Philadelphia
Roger P. Thomasch – Denver
Abran Vigil – Las Vegas
Matthew A. White – Philadelphia
Christopher J. Willis – Atlanta

Construction Law
Lynn R. Axelroth – Philadelphia

Copyright Law
Jamie B. Bischoff – Philadelphia
Lawrence K. Nodine – Atlanta
Lynn E. Rzonca – Philadelphia

Corporate Compliance Law
Henry E. Hockeimer, Jr. – Philadelphia
Charles R. Moran – Baltimore

Corporate Governance Law

Charles R. Moran – Baltimore

Corporate Law
Richard J. Braemer – Philadelphia
Douglas M. Fox – Baltimore
William A. Hicks III – Phoenix
Alan S. Kaplinsky - Philadelphia
Robert C. Kim – Las Vegas
Justin P. Klein – Philadelphia
David J. Margules – Delaware
Karen C. McConnell – Phoenix
Charles R. Moran – Baltimore
David R. Rudd – Salt Lake City
John L. Ruppert – Denver
Stephen M. Savage – Phoenix

Criminal Defense: Non-White Collar
Booker T. Evans, Jr. – Phoenix

Criminal Defense: White Collar
Booker T. Evans, Jr. – Phoenix
Marjorie J. Peerce – New York
Charles A. Stillman – New York

Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law
Stanley W. Parry – Las Vegas

Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
Edward I. Leeds – Philadelphia
Brian M. Pinheiro – Philadelphia

Employment Law – Management
Shannon D. Farmer – Philadelphia
David S. Fryman – Philadelphia
Kenneth M. Jarin – Philadelphia
Daniel V. Johns – Philadelphia
Denise M. Keyser – New Jersey
John B. Langel – Philadelphia
Brian D. Pedrow – Philadelphia
Steven W. Suflas – Denver, New Jersey
Elisabeth R. Blattner-Thompson – Salt Lake City

Energy Law

Howard H. Shafferman – Washington, D.C.

Environmental Law
David J. Armstrong – Phoenix
Brendan K. Collins – Philadelphia
Glenn A. Harris – New Jersey
Robert B. McKinstry, Jr. – Philadelphia
Glenn L. Unterberger – Philadelphia
Harry Weiss – Philadelphia

Equipment Finance Law
Carl H. Fridy – Philadelphia
Richard S. Perelman – Philadelphia

Financial Services Regulation Law
Alan S. Kaplinsky – Philadelphia
Jerold G. Oldroyd – Salt Lake City

Gaming Law

Bill Curran – Las Vegas
Robert P. Krauss – Philadelphia

Government Relations Practice
Bill Curran – Las Vegas

Labor Law – Management

David S. Fryman – Philadelphia
Kenneth M. Jarin - Philadelphia
Denise M. Keyser – New Jersey
Brian D. Pedrow – Philadelphia
Steven W. Suflas – Denver, New Jersey

Land Use & Zoning Law
Bill Curran – Las Vegas
Jon M. Laria – Baltimore
Neil Sklaroff – Philadelphia

Litigation - Antitrust
Jay N. Fastow – New York

Litigation - Banking & Finance
Alan S. Kaplinsky – Philadelphia
Roger P. Thomasch – Denver
Abran Vigil – Las Vegas
Christopher J. Willis – Atlanta

Litigation – Bankruptcy
Mikel R. Bistrow – San Diego
Rosetta B. Packer – Philadelphia
David L. Pollack – Philadelphia
William A. Slaughter – Philadelphia

Litigation – Environmental
Brendan K. Collins – Philadelphia
Glenn A. Harris – New Jersey
Robert B. McKinstry, Jr. – Philadelphia
Glenn L. Unterberger – Philadelphia

Litigation – First Amendment
David J. Bodney – Phoenix
Burt M. Rublin – Philadelphia

Litigation – Intellectual Property
Jamie B. Bischoff – Philadelphia
Laura E. Krabill – Philadelphia
Brian W. LaCorte – Phoenix
David J. Margules – Delaware
William H. Needle – Atlanta
Lawrence K. Nodine – Atlanta
Lynn E. Rzonca – Philadelphia

Litigation – Labor & Employment
David S. Fryman – Philadelphia
Daniel V. Johns - Philadelphia
John B. Langel – Philadelphia
Steven W. Suflas – Denver, New Jersey
Elisabeth R. Blattner-Thompson – Salt Lake City

Litigation – Land Use & Zoning
Stanley W. Parry – Las Vegas
Neil Sklaroff – Philadelphia

Litigation – Mergers & Acquisitions
M. Norman Goldberger – Philadelphia
David J. Margules – Delaware
Roger P. Thomasch – Denver

Litigation – Patent
Jamie B. Bischoff – Philadelphia
Laura E. Krabill – Philadelphia
Brian W. LaCorte – Phoenix
Lawrence K. Nodine – Atlanta
Lynn E. Rzonca – Philadelphia

Litigation – Real Estate

Anthony C. Kaye – New York, Salt Lake City
Michael Sklaroff – Philadelphia
Roger P. Thomasch – Denver
Abran Vigil – Las Vegas

Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)
M. Norman Goldberger – Philadelphia

Litigation – Securities
M. Norman Goldberger – Philadelphia
Stephen J. Kastenberg – Philadelphia
Laura E. Krabill – Philadelphia
Roger P. Thomasch – Denver

Litigation – Trusts and Estates
Regina O’Brien Thomas – Philadelphia

Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants
Jay N. Fastow – New York

Mergers & Acquisitions Law

Richard J. Braemer – Philadelphia
William A. Hicks III – Phoenix
Robert C. Kim – Las Vegas
Justin P. Klein – Philadelphia
Karen C. McConnell – Phoenix
David R. Rudd – Salt Lake City

Municipal Law
William A. Hicks III – Phoenix

Patent Law
Jamie B. Bischoff – Philadelphia
Wendy A. Choi – Atlanta
Mitchell A. Katz – Atlanta
William H. Needle – Atlanta
Lynn E. Rzonca – Philadelphia

Private Funds / Hedge Funds Law

Steven B. King – Philadelphia

Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
John B. Kearney – New Jersey

Public Finance Law
Valarie J. Allen – Philadelphia
Kevin R. Cunningham – Philadelphia
Joseph A. Fanone – Washington, D.C.
Charles S. Henck – Washington, D.C.
William A. Hicks III – Phoenix
William C. Rhodes – Philadelphia
Linda B. Schakel – Washington, D.C.
Pauline A. Schneider – Washington, D.C.

Real Estate Law
Lynn R. Axelroth – Philadelphia
David A. Barksdale – Los Angeles
Thomas G. Bennett – Salt Lake City
Paul K. Casey – Baltimore
Cristina Coronado – Salt Lake City
Bill Curran – Las Vegas
Dominic J. De Simone – Philadelphia
Mark S. DePillis – Philadelphia
Christopher J. Fritz – Baltimore
David B. Gifford – Philadelphia
Thomas A. Hauser – Baltimore
Philip B. Korb – Philadelphia
Jon M. Laria – Baltimore
Joseph E. Lubinski – Denver
Tina R. Makoulian – Philadelphia
Bart I. Mellits – Philadelphia
Steven D. Peterson – Salt Lake City
Jeffrey S. Pitcher – Phoenix
David L. Pollack – Philadelphia
Mark Pollak – Baltimore
Beverly J. Quail – Denver
Alan S. Ritterband – Philadelphia
Michael Sklaroff – Philadelphia
Raymond G. Truitt – Baltimore
Allan R. Winn – Washington, D.C.
Roger D. Winston – Bethesda, Washington, D.C.
Fred Wolf III – Baltimore
Kelly M. Wrenn – Washington, D.C.

Securities / Capital Markets Law

Brian D. Doerner – Philadelphia
Gerald J. Guarcini – Philadelphia
Justin P. Klein – Philadelphia
Dwight R. Landes – Denver
Karen C. McConnell – Phoenix

Securities Regulation

Gerald J. Guarcini – Philadelphia
Karen C. McConnell – Phoenix

Securitization and Structured Finance Law
Thomas A. Hauser – Baltimore

Tax Law
Saba Ashraf – Atlanta
Wendi L. Kotzen – Philadelphia
John L. Ruppert – Denver
Wayne R. Strasbaugh – Philadelphia

Trademark Law

Jamie B. Bischoff – Philadelphia
Brian W. LaCorte – Phoenix
William H. Needle – Atlanta
Lawrence K. Nodine – Atlanta
Lynn E. Rzonca – Philadelphia

Trusts and Estates

Benjamin R. Neilson – Philadelphia
Regina O’Brien Thomas – Philadelphia
Marilyn C. Sanborne – Philadelphia

Venture Capital Law
David R. Rudd – Salt Lake City