More than 100 Ballard Spahr attorneys across the country have been included in the 2015 edition of The Best Lawyers in America, regarded as one of the definitive guides to the country's leading attorneys.

Of the 118 on the list, 10 also were named 2015 Lawyers of the Year. Only one attorney in each practice area can receive the designation in each community.

Every year, Best Lawyers asks lawyers across the country to evaluate their peers based on legal skill, professionalism, and integrity. From the results of those extensive surveys, the publication chooses the top attorneys in the most high-profile legal practices. The lawyers named Lawyer of the Year received particularly high ratings. Both annual guides are published by Woodward/White, Inc., of Aiken, S.C.

2015 Lawyers of the Year

Elisabeth R. Blattner-Thompson: Litigation – Labor and Employment, Salt Lake City
Mitchell A. Katz: Patent Law, Atlanta
Robert C. Kim: Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Las Vegas
Robert P. Krauss: Gaming Law, Philadelphia
Edward I. Leeds: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Philadelphia
Karen C. McConnell: Corporate Law, Phoenix
Lawrence K. Nodine: Litigation – Intellectual Property, Atlanta
Jerold G. Oldroyd: Administrative/Regulatory Law, Salt Lake City
Richard S. Perelman: Equipment Finance Law, Philadelphia
Linda B. Schakel: Public Finance Law, Washington, D.C.

2015 Best Lawyers

Administrative / Regulatory Law
Julian W. Friedman – New York
Jerold G. Oldroyd – Salt Lake City
Marjorie J. Peerce – New York

Advertising Law
David J. Bodney – Phoenix

Banking and Finance Law 
Carl H. Fridy – Philadelphia
Jerold G. Oldroyd – Salt Lake City
Richard S. Perelman – Philadelphia
Jeremy T. Rosenblum – Philadelphia 
Pauline A. Schneider – Washington, D.C.

Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law 
Christopher Celentino – San Diego
Tobey M. Daluz – Wilmington
Vincent J. Marriott III – Philadelphia
Rosetta B. Packer – Philadelphia
John L. Ruppert – Denver
William A. Slaughter – Philadelphia
Matthew G. Summers – Baltimore
Dean C. Waldt – Phoenix 

Bet-the-Company Litigation 
David H. Pittinsky – Philadelphia
Roger P. Thomasch – Denver 

Biotechnology Law
Morris Cheston, Jr. – Philadelphia
Wendy A. Choi – Atlanta
Mary Anthony Merchant – Atlanta 

Commercial Litigation 
Leslie A. Eaton – Denver
M. Norman Goldberger – Philadelphia
Stephen J. Kastenberg – Philadelphia
John B. Kearney – New Jersey
John G. Kerkorian – Phoenix
Laura E. Krabill – Philadelphia
David H. Pittinsky – Philadelphia
Roger P. Thomasch – Denver
Abran E. Vigil – Las Vegas
Matthew A. White – Philadelphia
Christopher J. Willis – Atlanta 

Construction Law
Lynn R. Axelroth – Philadelphia

Copyright Law 
Jamie B. Bischoff – Philadelphia
Lawrence K. Nodine – Atlanta
Lynn E. Rzonca – Philadelphia 

Corporate Compliance Law 
Henry E. Hockeimer, Jr. – Philadelphia
Charles R. Moran – Baltimore 

Corporate Governance Law 
Charles R. Moran – Baltimore 

Corporate Law 
Richard J. Braemer – Philadelphia
Douglas M. Fox – Baltimore
William A. Hicks III – Phoenix
Alan S. Kaplinsky – Philadelphia
Robert C. Kim – Las Vegas
Justin P. Klein – Philadelphia
Karen C. McConnell – Phoenix
Charles R. Moran – Baltimore
David R. Rudd – Salt Lake City
John L. Ruppert – Denver
Stephen M. Savage – Phoenix 

Criminal Defense: White Collar
Marjorie J. Peerce – New York
Charles A. Stillman – New York

Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law
Stanley W. Parry – Las Vegas

Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law 
Edward I. Leeds – Philadelphia
Brian M. Pinheiro – Philadelphia 

Employment Law - Management 
Elisabeth R. Blattner-Thompson – Salt Lake City
Shannon D. Farmer – Philadelphia
David S. Fryman – Philadelphia
Kenneth M. Jarin – Philadelphia
Daniel V. Johns – Philadelphia
Denise M. Keyser – New Jersey
John B. Langel – Philadelphia
Brian D. Pedrow – Philadelphia
Steven W. Suflas – New Jersey  

Environmental Law 
David J. Armstrong – Phoenix
Brendan K. Collins – Philadelphia
Glenn A. Harris – New Jersey
Robert B. McKinstry, Jr. – Philadelphia
Glenn L. Unterberger – Philadelphia
Harry Weiss – Philadelphia 

Equipment Finance Law 
Carl H. Fridy – Philadelphia
Richard S. Perelman – Philadelphia 

Financial Services Regulation Law 
Alan S. Kaplinsky – Philadelphia
Jerold G. Oldroyd – Salt Lake City 

Franchise Law
Jeffrey Cowman – Denver
Kim I. McCullough – Denver

Gaming Law 
Bill Curran – Las Vegas
Robert P. Krauss – Philadelphia 

Government Relations Practice
Bill Curran – Las Vegas

Labor Law - Management 
David S. Fryman – Philadelphia
Kenneth M. Jarin – Philadelphia
Denise M. Keyser – New Jersey
Brian D. Pedrow – Philadelphia
Steven W. Suflas – New Jersey  

Land Use & Zoning Law 
Bill Curran – Las Vegas
Jon M. Laria – Baltimore
Neil Sklaroff – Philadelphia 

Litigation - Antitrust
Jay N. Fastow – New York

Litigation - Banking & Finance 
Alan S. Kaplinsky – Philadelphia
Roger P. Thomasch – Denver
Abran E. Vigil – Las Vegas
Christopher J. Willis – Atlanta 

Litigation - Bankruptcy 
Rosetta B. Packer – Philadelphia
David L. Pollack – Philadelphia
William A. Slaughter – Philadelphia 

Litigation - Environmental 
Brendan K. Collins – Philadelphia
Glenn A. Harris – New Jersey
Robert B. McKinstry, Jr. – Philadelphia
Glenn L. Unterberger – Philadelphia 

Litigation - First Amendment
David J. Bodney – Phoenix
Burt M. Rublin – Philadelphia

Litigation - Intellectual Property 
Jamie B. Bischoff – Philadelphia
Laura E. Krabill – Philadelphia
Brian W. LaCorte – Phoenix
David J. Margules – Philadelphia
William H. Needle – Atlanta
Lawrence K. Nodine – Atlanta
Lynn E. Rzonca – Philadelphia 

Litigation - Labor & Employment
Elisabeth R. Blattner-Thompson – Salt Lake City
David S. Fryman – Philadelphia
Daniel V. Johns – Philadelphia
John B. Langel – Philadelphia
Steven W. Suflas – New Jersey 

Litigation - Land Use & Zoning 
Stanley W. Parry – Las Vegas
Neil Sklaroff – Philadelphia 

Litigation - Mergers & Acquisitions 
M. Norman Goldberger – Philadelphia
David J. Margules – Wilmington
Roger P. Thomasch – Denver  

Litigation - Patent 
Jamie B. Bischoff – Philadelphia
Laura E. Krabill – Philadelphia
Brian W. LaCorte – Phoenix
Lawrence K. Nodine – Atlanta
Lynn E. Rzonca – Philadelphia 

Litigation - Real Estate
Anthony C. Kaye – Salt Lake City
Michael Sklaroff – Philadelphia
Roger P. Thomasch – Denver
Abran E. Vigil – Las Vegas 

Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)
M. Norman Goldberger – Philadelphia

Litigation - Securities
M. Norman Goldberger – Philadelphia
Stephen J. Kastenberg – Philadelphia
Laura E. Krabill – Philadelphia
Roger P. Thomasch – Denver 

Litigation - Trusts & Estates
Regina O'Brien Thomas – Philadelphia

Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants
Jay N. Fastow – New York

Mergers & Acquisitions Law
Richard J. Braemer – Philadelphia
William A. Hicks III – Phoenix
Robert C. Kim – Las Vegas
Justin P. Klein – Philadelphia
Karen C. McConnell – Phoenix
David R. Rudd – Salt Lake City

Municipal Law
William A. Hicks III – Phoenix

Patent Law 
Jamie B. Bischoff – Philadelphia
Wendy A. Choi – Atlanta
Mitchell A. Katz – Atlanta
William H. Needle – Atlanta
Lynn E. Rzonca – Philadelphia 

Private Funds / Hedge Funds Law 
Steven B. King – Philadelphia 

Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
John B. Kearney – New Jersey

Public Finance Law 
Kevin R. Cunningham – Philadelphia
Joseph A. Fanone – Washington, D.C.
Charles S. Henck – Washington, D.C.
William A. Hicks III – Phoenix
William C. Rhodes – Philadelphia
Linda B. Schakel – Washington, D.C. 
Pauline A. Schneider – Washington, D.C.

Real Estate Law 
Lynn R. Axelroth – Philadelphia
David A. Barksdale – Los Angeles
Thomas G. Bennett – Salt Lake City
Paul K. Casey – Baltimore
Cristina Coronado – Salt Lake City
Bill Curran – Las Vegas
Mark S. DePillis – Philadelphia
Dominic J. De Simone – Philadelphia
Christopher J. Fritz – Baltimore
David B. Gifford – Philadelphia
Thomas A. Hauser – Baltimore
Philip B. Korb – Philadelphia
Jon M. Laria – Baltimore
Joseph E. Lubinski – Denver
Tina R. Makoulian – Philadelphia
Bart I. Mellits – Philadelphia
Steven D. Peterson – Salt Lake City
Jeffrey S. Pitcher – Phoenix
David L. Pollack – Philadelphia
Mark Pollak – Baltimore
Beverly J. Quail – Denver
Alan S. Ritterband – Philadelphia
Michael Sklaroff – Philadelphia
Raymond G. Truitt – Baltimore
Allan R. Winn – Washington, D.C.
Roger D. Winston – Bethesda
Fred Wolf III – Baltimore
Kelly M. Wrenn – Washington, D. C.

Securities / Capital Markets Law 
Brian D. Doerner – Philadelphia
Gerald J. Guarcini – Philadelphia
Justin P. Klein – Philadelphia
Dwight R. Landes – Denver
Karen C. McConnell – Phoenix 

Securities Regulation 
Gerald J. Guarcini – Philadelphia
Karen C. McConnell – Phoenix 

Securitization and Structured Finance Law
Thomas A. Hauser – Baltimore

Tax Law 
Saba Ashraf - Atlanta
Wendi L. Kotzen – Philadelphia
John L. Ruppert – Denver 
Wayne R. Strasbaugh – Philadelphia

Trademark Law 
Jamie B. Bischoff - Philadelphia
Brian W. LaCorte – Phoenix
William H. Needle – Atlanta
Lawrence K. Nodine – Atlanta
Lynn E. Rzonca – Philadelphia 

Trusts and Estates 
Benjamin R. Neilson – Philadelphia
Marilyn C. Sanborne – Philadelphia
Regina O'Brien Thomas – Philadelphia 

Venture Capital Law
David R. Rudd – Salt Lake City

Related Practices

Business and Finance
Intellectual Property
Litigation
Public Finance
Real Estate