Ballard Spahr announced today that it has 94 leading attorneys and 24 leading practices in this year's Chambers USA: America's Leading Lawyers for Business rankings.

At the national level, Ballard Spahr was ranked in the highest band in Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance & Litigation). The firm also was recognized nationally for REITs: Maryland Counsel. In the state categories, two practices received the highest band ranking: Real Estate, Pennsylvania; and Real Estate, Maryland.

Twenty additional Ballard Spahr practices were recognized as leading practices in Arizona, Colorado, Georgia, Maryland, Nevada, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, and Utah. Thirteen Ballard Spahr attorneys were newly ranked as leading lawyers, and nine were ranked in two practice areas.

Chambers USA annual rankings are compiled through client interviews, peer reviews, and independent research. The rankings reflect criteria considered most valued by clients, including legal ability, professional conduct, client service, commercial awareness, diligence, and value.

Ballard Spahr 2014 Chambers USA Leading Practices

National
REITs: Maryland Counsel
Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance & Litigation)  

Arizona
Corporate/M&A
Environment (including water rights)

Colorado
Litigation: General Commercial
Real Estate

Georgia
Intellectual Property

Maryland
Corporate/M&A
Real Estate

Nevada
Real Estate

New Jersey
Labor and Employment
Litigation: Products Liability
Real Estate

Pennsylvania 
Antitrust
Banking and Finance
Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
Environment
Intellectual Property
Labor and Employment
Litigation: General Commercial
Real Estate 

Utah
Corporate/M&A
Real Estate

Ballard Spahr 2014 Chambers USA "Leaders in Their Fields"

Business and Finance

Richard J. Andreano, Jr., Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance) (Nationwide)
Saba Ashraf, Tax (Georgia)
Barbara Bagnasacco, Corporate/M&A (Utah)
Richard J. Braemer, Corporate/M&A & Private Equity (Pennsylvania)
Bill Curran, Gaming and Licensing (Nevada)
Brian D. Doerner, Corporate/M&A & Private Equity (Pennsylvania)
Douglas M. Fox, Corporate/M&A (Maryland)
Carl H. Fridy, Banking and Finance (Pennsylvania)
Thomas R. Hoffmann, Projects: Renewables and Alternative Energy (Nationwide)
Alan S. Kaplinsky, Banking and Finance: Mainly Regulatory (Pennsylvania); Financial Services
Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance) (Nationwide)
Robert C. Kim, Corporate/Commercial (Nevada)
Justin P. Klein, Corporate/M&A & Private Equity (Pennsylvania); Corporate/M&A: Securities (Pennsylvania)
Edward I. Leeds, Labor and Employment: Employee Benefits and Compensation (Pennsylvania)
Stanley D. Mabbitt, Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance) (Nationwide)
Karen C. McConnell, Corporate/M&A (Arizona)
Kim I. McCullough, Franchising (Nationwide)
Steven M. Miller, Banking and Finance (Pennsylvania)
Charles R. Moran, Corporate/M&A (Maryland)
Stephen A. Opler, Corporate/M&A (Georgia)
Rosetta B. Packer, Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Pennsylvania)
Richard S. Perelman, Banking and Finance (Pennsylvania)
Brian M. Pinheiro, Labor and Employment: Employee Benefits and Compensation (Pennsylvania)
Jeremy T. Rosenblum, Banking and Finance, Mainly Regulatory (Pennsylvania); Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Litigation) (Nationwide)
David R. Rudd, Corporate/M&A (Utah)
John L. Ruppert, Corporate/M&A (Colorado)
Howard H. Shafferman, Energy: Electricity (Regulatory and Litigation) (Nationwide)
Adrienne W. Wilhoit, Corporate/M&A (Arizona)  

Intellectual Property

Robert R. Baron, Jr., Intellectual Property (Pennsylvania)
Hara K. Jacobs, Intellectual Property (Pennsylvania)
Mitchell A. Katz, Intellectual Property (Georgia)
William H. Needle, Intellectual Property (Georgia)
Lawrence K. Nodine, Intellectual Property (Georgia)
Lynn E. Rzonca, Intellectual Property (Pennsylvania)  

Litigation

David J. Armstrong, Environment (including water rights) (Arizona)
Elisabeth R. Blattner-Thompson, Labor and Employment (Utah)
Jeffrey Cohen, Litigation: General Commercial (Colorado)
Brendan K. Collins, Environment (Pennsylvania)
Tobey M. Daluz, Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Delaware)
William DeSantis, Litigation: General Commercial (New Jersey)
Shannon D. Farmer, Labor and Employment (Pennsylvania)
Jay N. Fastow, Antitrust (New York)
David S. Fryman, Labor and Employment (Pennsylvania)
Mark R. Gaylord, Litigation: General Commercial (Utah)
M. Norman Goldberger, Litigation: Securities (Pennsylvania)
Glenn A. Harris, Environment (New Jersey)
Henry E. Hockeimer, Jr., Litigation: White Collar Crime and Government Investigations (Pennsylvania)
Kenneth M. Jarin, Labor and Employment (Pennsylvania)
Leslie E. John, Antitrust (Pennsylvania)
Daniel V. Johns, Labor and Employment (Pennsylvania)
Stephen J. Kastenberg, Litigation: General Commercial (Pennsylvania)
John B. Kearney, Litigation: General Commercial (New Jersey)
Denise M. Keyser, Labor and Employment (New Jersey)
John B. Langel, Labor and Employment (Pennsylvania)
Vincent J. Marriott III, Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Pennsylvania)
Robert B. McKinstry, Jr., Climate Change (Nationwide); Environment (Pennsylvania)
Stanley W. Parry, Litigation: General Commercial (Nevada)
Brian D. Pedrow, Labor and Employment (Pennsylvania)
David H. Pittinsky, Litigation: General Commercial (Pennsylvania)
Patricia A. Smith, Labor and Employment (New Jersey)
Charles A. Stillman, Litigation: White Collar Crime and Government Investigations (New York)
Lee A. Storey, Environment: Water Rights (Arizona)
Steven W. Suflas, Labor and Employment (New Jersey)
Roger P. Thomasch, Litigation: General Commercial (Colorado)
Glenn L. Unterberger, Environment (Pennsylvania)
Neal Walters, Litigation: Products Liability (New Jersey)
Harry Weiss, Environment (Pennsylvania)
Christopher J. Willis, Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Litigation) (Nationwide)   

Real Estate

Thomas G. Bennett, Real Estate (Utah)
Barbara A. Casey, Real Estate (New Jersey)
Bill Curran, Real Estate: Zoning and Land Use (Nevada)
Dominic J. De Simone, Real Estate (Pennsylvania)
Mark S. DePillis, Real Estate (Pennsylvania)
Douglas M. Fox, REITs: Maryland Counsel (Nationwide)
David B. Gifford, Real Estate (Pennsylvania)
Philip B. Korb, Real Estate (Pennsylvania)
Jon M. Laria, Real Estate: Land Use (Maryland)
Tina R. Makoulian, Real Estate (Pennsylvania)
Matthew N. McClure, Real Estate (Pennsylvania)
Bart I. Mellits, Real Estate (Pennsylvania)
Charles R. Moran, REITs: Maryland Counsel (Nationwide)
Steven D. Peterson, Real Estate (Utah)
David L. Pollack, Real Estate (Pennsylvania)
Mark Pollak, Real Estate (Maryland)
Beverly J. Quail, Real Estate (Colorado)
Alan S. Ritterband, Real Estate (Pennsylvania)
Michael Sklaroff, Real Estate (Pennsylvania); Real Estate: Zoning and Land Use (Pennsylvania)
Neil Sklaroff, Real Estate: Zoning and Land Use (Pennsylvania)
Raymond G. Truitt, Real Estate (Maryland)
Roger D. Winston, Real Estate (Maryland)  

Additional Leading Lawyers

Charley F. Brown, “Up and Coming,” Intellectual Property (Georgia)
Craig M. Circosta, “Up and Coming,” Corporate/M&A & Private Equity (Pennsylvania)
Mark J. Furletti, “Associate to Watch,” Banking and Finance: Mainly Regulatory (Pennsylvania); Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance) (Nationwide)
Byung J. Pak, “Up and Coming,” Litigation: White Collar Crime and Government Investigations (Georgia)
Christopher W. Payne, “Up and Coming,” Real Estate: Hotels & Leisure (Colorado)
Gregory L. Seltzer, “Up and Coming,” Corporate/M&A & Private Equity (Pennsylvania)
Lila Shapiro-Cyr, "Up and Coming," Real Estate (Maryland)