Ballard Spahr announced today that it has 90 leading attorneys and 26 leading practices in this year's Chambers USA: America's Leading Lawyers for Business rankings.

In the national arena, Ballard Spahr was ranked in the highest band in Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance). The firm also was recognized nationally for Franchising and also for Capital Markets: REITs: Maryland Counsel. In the state categories, two practices received the highest band ranking: Real Estate, Pennsylvania; and Real Estate, Maryland.

Twenty-one additional Ballard Spahr practices were recognized as leading practices in Arizona, Colorado, Georgia, Maryland, Nevada, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, and Utah. Ten Ballard Spahr attorneys were newly ranked as leading lawyers, and nine were ranked in two practice areas.

Chambers USA annual rankings are compiled through client interviews, peer reviews, and independent research. The rankings reflect criteria considered most valued by clients, including legal ability, professional conduct, client service, commercial awareness, diligence, and value.

Ballard Spahr 2013 Chambers USA Leading Practices

National
Capital Markets: REITs: Maryland Counsel
Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance) 
Franchising

Arizona
Corporate/M&A
Environment (including water rights)

Colorado
Litigation: General Commercial
Real Estate

Georgia
Intellectual Property

Maryland
Corporate/M&A
Litigation: General Commercial
Real Estate

Nevada
Real Estate

New Jersey
Labor and Employment
Litigation: Products Liability
Real Estate

Pennsylvania
Antitrust
Banking and Finance
Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Corporate/M&A and Private Equity
Environment
Intellectual Property
Labor and Employment
Litigation: General Commercial
Real Estate

Utah
Corporate/M&A
Real Estate

Ballard Spahr 2013 Chambers USA "Leaders in Their Fields"

Business and Finance

P. Christian Anderson, Corporate/M&A (Utah)
Barbara Bagnasacco, Corporate/M&A (Utah)
Richard J. Braemer, Corporate/M&A and Private Equity (Pennsylvania)
Bill Curran, Gaming and Licensing (Nevada)
Brian D. Doerner, Corporate/M&A and Private Equity (Pennsylvania) 
Douglas M. Fox, Corporate/M&A (Maryland)
Carl H. Fridy, Banking and Finance (Pennsylvania)
Gerald J. Guarcini, Corporate/M&A: Securities (Pennsylvania)
Thomas R. Hoffmann, Projects: Renewables and Alternative Energy (Nationwide)
Alan S. Kaplinsky, Banking and Finance: Mainly Regulatory (Pennsylvania); Financial Services
Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance) (Nationwide)
Robert C. Kim, Corporate/Commercial (Nevada)
Justin P. Klein, Corporate/M&A and Private Equity (Pennsylvania); Corporate/M&A: Securities (Pennsylvania)
Edward I. Leeds, Labor and Employment: Employee Benefits and Compensation (Pennsylvania)
Karen C. McConnell, Corporate/M&A (Arizona)
Kim I. McCullough, Franchising (Nationwide)
Stanley D. Mabbitt, Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance) (Nationwide)
Steven M. Miller, Banking and Finance (Pennsylvania)
Charles R. Moran, Corporate/M&A (Maryland), Capital Markets: REITs (Nationwide)
Stephen A. Opler, Corporate/M&A, (Georgia)
Richard S. Perelman, Banking and Finance (Pennsylvania)
Brian M. Pinheiro, Labor and Employment: Employee Benefits and Compensation (Pennsylvania)
Jeremy T. Rosenblum, Banking and Finance, Mainly Regulatory (Pennsylvania); Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Litigation) (Nationwide)
David R. Rudd, Corporate/M&A (Utah)
John L. Ruppert, Corporate/M&A (Colorado)
Howard H. Shafferman, Energy; Electricity (Regulatory and Litigation) (Nationwide)
Dena E. Wiggins, Energy: Oil and Gas (Regulatory and Litigation) (Nationwide)
Adrienne W. Wilhoit, Corporate/M&A (Arizona) 

Intellectual Property

Robert R. Baron, Jr., Intellectual Property (Pennsylvania)
Hara K. Jacobs, Intellectual Property (Pennsylvania)
Mitchell A. Katz, Intellectual Property (Georgia)
William H. Needle, Intellectual Property (Georgia)
Lawrence K. Nodine, Intellectual Property (Georgia)
Sumner C. Rosenberg, Intellectual Property (Georgia)
Lynn E. Rzonca, Intellectual Property (Pennsylvania)

Litigation

David J. Armstrong, Environment (including water rights) (Arizona)
Jeffrey Cohen, Litigation: General Commercial (Colorado)
Brendan K. Collins, Environment (Pennsylvania)
Tobey M. Daluz, Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Delaware)
Shannon D. Farmer, Labor and Employment (Pennsylvania)
David S. Fryman, Labor and Employment (Pennsylvania)
Mark R. Gaylord, Litigation: General Commercial (Utah)
M. Norman Goldberger, Litigation: Securities (Pennsylvania)
Glenn A. Harris, Environment (New Jersey)
Henry E. Hockeimer, Jr., Litigation: White Collar Crime and Government Investigations (Pennsylvania)
Kenneth M. Jarin, Labor and Employment (Pennsylvania)
Stephen J. Kastenberg, Litigation: General Commercial (Pennsylvania)
John B. Kearney, Litigation: General Commercial (New Jersey)
Denise M. Keyser, Labor and Employment (New Jersey)
John B. Langel, Labor and Employment (Pennsylvania)
Arthur Makadon, Litigation: General Commercial (Pennsylvania)
Vincent J. Marriott III, Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Pennsylvania)
Robert B. McKinstry, Jr., Climate Change (Nationwide); Environment (Pennsylvania)
Stanley W. Parry, Litigation: General Commercial (Nevada)
Brian D. Pedrow, Labor and Employment (Pennsylvania)
David H. Pittinsky, Litigation: General Commercial (Pennsylvania)
Patricia A. Smith, Labor and Employment (New Jersey)
Lee A. Storey, Environment: Water Rights (Arizona)
Steven W. Suflas, Labor and Employment (New Jersey)
Roger P. Thomasch, Litigation: General Commercial (Colorado)
Glenn L. Unterberger, Environment (Pennsylvania)
Neal Walters, Products Liability and Mass Torts (Nationwide); Litigation: Products Liability (New Jersey)
Harry Weiss, Environment (Pennsylvania)  

Real Estate

Thomas G. Bennett, Real Estate (Utah)
Barbara A. Casey, Real Estate (New Jersey)
W. Michael Clowdus, Real Estate: Hotels and Leisure (Colorado)
Bill Curran, Real Estate: Zoning and Land Use (Nevada)
Dominic J. De Simone, Real Estate (Pennsylvania)
Mark S. DePillis, Real Estate (Pennsylvania)
David B. Gifford, Real Estate (Pennsylvania)
Philip B. Korb, Real Estate (Pennsylvania)
Jon M. Laria, Real Estate: Land Use (Maryland)
Tina R. Makoulian, Real Estate (Pennsylvania)
Matthew N. McClure, Real Estate (Pennsylvania)
Bart I. Mellits, Real Estate (Pennsylvania)
Steven D. Peterson, Real Estate (Utah)
Mark Pollak, Real Estate (Maryland)
Beverly J. Quail, Real Estate (Colorado)
Alan S. Ritterband, Real Estate (Pennsylvania)
Michael Sklaroff, Real Estate (Pennsylvania); Real Estate: Zoning and Land Use (Pennsylvania)
Neil Sklaroff, Real Estate: Zoning and Land Use (Pennsylvania)
Raymond G. Truitt, Real Estate (Maryland)
Roger D. Winston, Real Estate (Maryland)

Additional Leading Lawyers

Charley F. Brown, "Associate to Watch," Intellectual Property (Georgia)
Mark J. Furletti, "Associate to Watch," Banking and Finance: Mainly Regulatory (Pennsylvania); Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance) (Nationwide)
Katrina M. Quicker, "Up and Coming," Intellectual Property (Georgia)
Daniel V. Johns, "Up and Coming," Labor and Employment (Pennsylvania)
Nicole C. Evans, "Up and Coming," Real Estate (Utah)
Byung J. Pak, "Up and Coming," Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (Georgia)
Gregory L. Seltzer, "Associate to Watch," Corporate/M&A & Private Equity (Pennsylvania)
Lila Shapiro-Cyr, "Up and Coming," Real Estate (Maryland)