Ballard Spahr LLP respects the privacy of our people, clients, alumni, colleagues, law students, job applicants, and all other visitors to the firm's website (the website). This Privacy Statement is in effect only for personally identifiable and non-personally identifiable information on and/or provided through Ballard Spahr's websites, including but not limited to the www.ballardspahr.com website and our blogs (including cfpbmonitor.com and healthcarereformdashboard.com), as well as any online features, services, and/or programs offered by Ballard Spahr, Ballard Spahr Stillman & Friedman, and their affiliates. By using our websites, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Statement. If you do not accept this Privacy Statement, you should cease using the website.

We collect, process, use, and store personal information related to the firm's educational, marketing, networking, and recruiting activities. Our practices for collecting, processing, using, and storing information, as set forth in this Privacy Statement (the Statement), are designed to protect site visitors' privacy and to comply with applicable U.S. law. 

Personally Identifiable Information

We do not collect personally identifiable information about you unless you provide it to us through forms on our websites, by sending e-mails, or by responding to our e-mails. Personally identifiable information may include the following: name, e-mail address, mailing address, or telephone number.

In accordance with U.S. law, we enable individuals to opt out of receiving marketing, job application, alumni, and other discretionary communications as well as to update their contact information and preferences. 

Marketing Communications. You may request to be added to the firm's databases to receive invitations, announcements, and legal alerts by mail and e-mail. To be added, you must complete an online form and furnish your name, title, company information, business phone number, e-mail address, and practice areas of interest. This Personally Identifiable Information is processed and stored by Ballard Spahr marketing personnel, and the information is accessible only to Ballard Spahr personnel through our secure servers.

In addition, Ballard Spahr may hire or collaborate with other companies to perform marketing services on our behalf, such as sending newsletters and event invitations, as well as helping us understand how well our communications are received. These companies may be supplied with or have access to your Personally Identifiable Information for the sole purpose of providing these services to us or on our behalf.

Information Related to Job Application. Job applicants may submit resumes and other Personally Identifiable Information in several ways, including via the Careers section of our websites. This information is sent to and resides on a secure server of the third-party employment management technology provider retained by the firm to assist our Human Resources Department in centralizing and managing the job application process. All applicant information is treated confidentially by Ballard Spahr and our employment management technology provider. The information is accessed only by Ballard Spahr personnel involved in the hiring process for the particular position as well as personnel of the technology provider who require access in instances of maintenance and operational enhancements.

Alumni Website. Access to certain areas on the firm's alumni website is restricted to Ballard Spahr alumni furnished with a user ID and password after they create a user account. Information provided by alumni resides on a secure server of a third-party Web services provider retained by the firm to assist our alumni development team collect, update, and communicate relevant news and other information. The information is accessed only by Ballard Spahr alumni relations personnel, personnel of the technology provider who require access in instances of maintenance and operational enhancements, and other alumni members who have created an account.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information

We use Web analytics services to analyze and monitor activity on our websites. These Web analytics services may use "cookies," which are text files placed on your computer, to help us analyze how visitors use the site. 

The information generated by such cookies is transmitted to and stored on servers in the United States. Cookies collect information on browser type, operating system type, network location (domain), IP (Internet Protocol) address, and other similar information, but do not otherwise collect Personally Identifiable Information. 

Additionally, our website's content management tool uses cookies for authenticating staff users, tracking internal sessions, and recording staff preferences. These cookies have no effect on or connection to website usage by external visitors. You may block cookies by adjusting the browser settings on your personal computer.

Our Web analytics servicers may also use other technologies such as Web beacons to track the efficiency and effectiveness of our communications and how our sites are used.

Disclosure of Information

Generally, we will not disclose Personally Identifiable Information that we collect through your use of our sites to unaffiliated third parties that do not otherwise provide services for these websites. We reserve the right, however, to provide such information (i) to our employees, contractors, agents, and designees to the extent necessary to enable them to perform database- and communication-related services, and (ii) when jointly sponsoring an educational program with such co-sponsors. We employ security measures (physical, electronic, and procedural) to keep all information secure.

Links to Third-Party websites

Our sites may have links to third-party websites. Ballard Spahr is neither obligated to review the privacy policies of these sites nor is it responsible for ensuring that their practices are consistent with Ballard Spahr's privacy policy nor that their practices comply with relevant laws or such third parties' own policies. Ballard Spahr is not responsible for the content on these websites, and you should view them at your own risk. We do not disclose information of any kind to these sites. 

This website is Not Directed to Children

This website is not directed to children under thirteen (13) years of age, and Ballard Spahr does not knowingly collect Personally Identifiable Information from such children. If you are younger than 13, please do not provide any Personally Identifiable Information while using this website. 

Business Transfers

Ballard Spahr reserves the right to transfer any and all information that we collect from users, or that we otherwise collect in connection with the website, including, without limitation, to third parties, affiliated or non-affiliated (e.g., other legal entities of Ballard Spahr), in the event of a sale or transfer of assets or of any portion of our business. 

Revisions to This Statement

We reserve the right to update and revise this Statement at any time. You can determine if this Statement has been revised since your last visit by referring to the "Effective Date of Current Statement" date at the bottom of this page. Your use of the website constitutes your acceptance of the terms of the Statement. You should review this Statement regularly to ensure that you are aware of future amendments.

Special Notification for Our Individual California Clients

California Consumer Privacy Act

If you are a California Consumer, you have certain rights with respect to the collection, use, transfer, and processing of your “Personal Information”, as defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). We reserve the right to limit these rights where permitted under applicable law, including where your identity cannot be reasonably verified or to the extent your rights adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others. To exercise any of the rights below, please contact us via the contact information below. Only you or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information.

Collection of Personal Information

When California Consumers access the Ballard Spahr websites, we collect the following Personal Information.

Categories of consumer’s Personal Information collected

Examples of Personal Information

Business or commercial purposes for which the information was collected

Categories of sources from which that information was collected

Categories of third parties with whom the business shares personal information

Identifiers

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email Address
  • Telephone Number
  • To provide you with legal services.
  • To market our services to you.
  • To fulfill any regulatory or legal obligations that may arise from representing you.
  • To process payments.
  • To register you for our E-Alerts or newsletters.
  • If you choose to contact us.
  • If you register for one of our events.

We collect identifiers directly from you.

Courts, attorneys, and service providers.

Financial Information

 

  • Credit Card Number
  • To process payments.

We collect financial information directly from you.

Transaction processors.

Internet or Electronic Network Activity Information

  • Browsing history
  • Search history
  • Information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement
  • Internet Protocol address
  • Device ID
  • Cookies
  • Unique Personal Identifier
  • Online Identifier
  • Beacons
  • Pixel Tags
  • Mobile Ad Identifiers
  • To operate, understand, optimize, develop, or improve our sites, applications, products, services and operations;
  • To detect security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity;
  • To debug, to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality; and
  • To investigate and prevent activities that may violate our policies

We collect your internet or other electronic network activity information from your interactions with our website.

Analytics providers, service providers, and IT vendors.

 

Individual Rights

Right to Know About Personal Information Collected, Disclosed, or Sold

You have the right to request that Ballard Spahr disclose the Personal Information it collects, uses, and discloses about you to third parties. There are two types of Right to Know requests you can make:

  1. Right to Know (Abbreviated Request): If you make a Right to Know (Abbreviated Request), you will receive the following information about you:
    1. Category of personal information collected,
    2. Categories of sources from which that information was collected,
    3. The business or commercial purpose(s) for which the information was collected,
    4. The categories of third parties to whom Ballard Spahr sold or disclosed the category of personal information for a business purpose, and
    5. The business or commercial purpose for which Ballard Spahr sold or disclosed the category of personal information.
  2. Right to Know (Specific Pieces of Information Request): If you make a Right to Know (Specific Pieces of Information Request), you will receive the following information about you:
    1. Specific pieces of Personal Information collected about you.

Ballard Spahr does not sell any Personal Information of California consumers or minors.

This information will be provided to you free of charge, unless Ballard Spahr determines that your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive. You may request this information twice in a 12-month period.

Right of Deletion

You have the right to request that Ballard Spahr and our service providers delete any Personal Information about yourself that Ballard Spahr has collected from you upon receipt of a verifiable request. This right is subject to exceptions.

Submitting Requests

You can submit your request by calling us at 800-864-8266. You may also submit a request via webform available through email at ccpa@ballardspahr.com.

Verifying Requests

Ballard Spahr provides California Consumers with the ability to submit requests through our telephone number and our email address. Ballard Spahr must verify that the person requesting information or deletion is the California Consumer about whom the request relates in order to process the request.  To verify a California Consumer’s identity, we may request up to up to three pieces of Personal Information about you when you make a request to compare against our records.  We cannot respond to your request or provide you with Personal Information if we cannot verify your identity. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us.  We will only use Personal Information provided in your request to verify your identity and will delete any information you provide after processing the request.  Ballard Spahr reserves the right to take additional steps as necessary to verify the identity of California Consumers where we have reason to believe a request is fraudulent. 

Authorized Agent

You may choose a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf to submit your requests (“Authorized Agent”). If you choose to use an Authorized Agent, Ballard Spahr requires that you provide the Authorized Agent with written permission to allow them to submit your request and that you verify your identity directly with Ballard Spahr. Failure to do so may result in Ballard Spahr denying your request.

Right to Equal Service

Ballard Spahr will not discriminate against you because you exercised any of your rights, including, but not limited to, by:

  • Denying goods or services to you.
  • Charging different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties.
  • Providing a different level or quality of goods or services to you.
  • Suggesting that you will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Shine the Light

We do not disclose our clients' Personally Identifiable Information to unaffiliated third parties for direct marketing purposes. However, we may provide our clients' Personally Identifiable Information to other legal entities of Ballard Spahr or, when we jointly sponsor educational programs, to such co-sponsors. This information may be used to send you legal updates, invitations, and other information about the services offered by our other legal entities or co-sponsors. Because such entities or co-sponsors are considered "third parties" for purposes of California Civil Code Section 1798.83, we are providing the following information for individual California clients who have given us their Personally Identifiable Information pursuant to an established legal services relationship that is primarily for personal, family, or household purposes (Individual California Clients).

Individual California Clients may request information about our disclosures of certain categories of Personally Identifiable Information to third parties (i.e., other legal entities of Ballard Spahr or co-sponsors) for their direct marketing purposes. Such requests must be submitted to us either by e-mail at websiteupdates@ballardspahr.com or by mail at the following address:

Attention: Marketing Department
Ballard Spahr
1735 Market Street
51st Floor
Philadelphia, PA 19103-7599

Within thirty (30) days of receiving such a request, we will provide a list of the categories of Personally Identifiable Information disclosed to separate legal entities for marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, along with the names and addresses of these entities. This request may be made no more than once per calendar year. We reserve our right not to respond to requests submitted other than to the e-mail or mailing address specified in this paragraph.

Your Consent to This Privacy Statement

By using the website, you consent to the collection and use of information by us as specified above or as we otherwise see fit unless you inform us otherwise by means of the procedure identified below. If we decide to change this Privacy Statement, we will make an effort to post those changes on this Web page so that you will always be able to understand what information we collect, how we use that information, and under what circumstances we may disclose that information to others. We may use comments, information, or feedback that you may submit in any manner that we may choose without notice or compensation to you.

Questions Regarding This Statement

If you have questions or comments regarding this Statement, or would like to opt out of receiving any communication from us, please contact:

Attention: Privacy Statement
Ballard Spahr
1735 Market Street
51 Floor
Philadelphia, PA 19103-7599

Effective Date of Current Statement: January 1, 2020.