Ballard Spahr announced today that 92 of the firm’s attorneys have been recognized for excellence in this year’s Chambers USA: America’s Leading Lawyers for Business rankings, along with 25 practices—the highest number of ranked practices ever for the firm.

Ballard Spahr is ranked in the highest band nationwide for Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance, reflecting the strength of the firm's powerhouse Consumer Financial Services practice. The firm also is ranked nationally for its work as Maryland Counsel for REITs. This year's rankings recognize Ballard Spahr as a nationwide leader in Real Estate, indicative of the firm's key role in major property-related projects and transactions across the country.

In the state categories, Ballard Spahr is ranked in the highest band in Pennsylvania for Banking and Finance and also for Real Estate, and in Maryland for Real Estate. An additional 19 Ballard Spahr practices are recognized as leading practices in Arizona, Colorado, Georgia, Maryland, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Utah, and Washington, D.C. Two of those practices are newly ranked this year: Real Estate in Washington, D.C., and Litigation: General Commercial in Utah.

Thirteen Ballard Spahr attorneys are ranked nationally as “Leading Lawyers in Their Fields,” and 11 are ranked in two practice areas. Chambers USA annual rankings are compiled through client interviews, peer reviews, and independent research. The rankings reflect criteria considered most valued by clients, including legal ability, professional conduct, client service, commercial awareness, diligence, and value.

Ballard Spahr 2017 Chambers USA Leading Practices

National
Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance
REITs: Maryland Counsel
Real Estate

Arizona
Corporate/M&A
Environment (including water rights)

Colorado
Litigation: General Commercial
Real Estate

Georgia
Intellectual Property

Maryland
Corporate /M&A
Real Estate

New Jersey
Labor and Employment
Litigation: Products Liability
Real Estate

Pennsylvania
Banking and Finance
Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Corporate/M&A and Private Equity
Environment
Intellectual Property
Labor and Employment
Litigation: General Commercial
Real Estate

Utah
Corporate/M&A
Litigation: General Commercial
Real Estate

Ballard Spahr 2017 Chambers USA “Leaders in Their Fields”

Business and Finance
Richard J. Andreano, Jr., Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance, Compliance (Nationwide)
Richard J. Braemer, Corporate/M&A and Private Equity (Pennsylvania)
Craig Circosta, Corporate/M&A and Private Equity (Pennsylvania)
John L. Culhane, Jr., Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance, Compliance (Nationwide)
Bill Curran, Gaming and Licensing (Nevada)
Brian D. Doerner, Corporate/M&A and Private Equity (Pennsylvania)
Douglas M. Fox, Corporate/M&A (Maryland)
Carl H. Fridy, Banking and Finance (Pennsylvania)
Mark J. Furletti, Banking and Finance: Mainly Regulatory (Pennsylvania); Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance, Compliance (Nationwide)
R. Thomas Hoffmann, Projects: Renewables and Alternative Energy (Nationwide)
Alan S. Kaplinsky, Banking and Finance, Mainly Regulatory (Pennsylvania); Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance, Compliance (Nationwide)
Robert C. Kim, Corporate/Commercial (Nevada)
Justin P. Klein, Corporate/M&A and Private Equity (Pennsylvania); Corporate/M&A: Securities (Pennsylvania)
Karen C. McConnell, Corporate/M&A (Arizona)
Steven M. Miller, Banking and Finance (Pennsylvania)
Charles R. Moran, Corporate/M&A (Maryland)
Maren Parry, Gaming and Licensing (Nevada)
Richard S. Perelman, Banking and Finance (Pennsylvania)
Brian M. Pinheiro, Labor and Employment: Benefits and Compensation (Pennsylvania)
Todd A. Reece, Corporate/M&A (Utah)
Jeremy T. Rosenblum, Banking and Finance: Mainly Regulatory (Pennsylvania); Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance, Compliance (Nationwide)
David R. Rudd, Corporate/M&A (Utah)
Gregory L. Seltzer, Corporate/M&A and Private Equity (Pennsylvania)
Jess C. Theodore, Corporate/M&A (Utah)
Christopher J. Willis, Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance, Compliance (Nationwide)

Intellectual Property
Hara K. Jacobs, Intellectual Property (Pennsylvania)
Mitchell A. Katz, Intellectual Property (Georgia)
William H. Needle, Intellectual Property (Georgia) (retired)
Lawrence K. Nodine, Intellectual Property (Georgia)
Lynn E. Rzonca, Intellectual Property (Pennsylvania)

Litigation
David J. Armstrong, Environment, including water rights (Arizona)
David J. Bodney, First Amendment Litigation (Nationwide)
Jason D. Boren, Labor and Employment (Utah)
Christopher Celentino, Bankruptcy/Restructuring (California)
Brendan K. Collins, Environment (Pennsylvania)
Tobey M. Daluz, Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Delaware)
Brian D. Doerner, Labor and Employment (Pennsylvania)
Shannon D. Farmer, Labor and Employment (Pennsylvania)
Jay N. Fastow, Antitrust (New York): Antitrust: Plaintiff (Nationwide)
David S. Fryman, Labor and Employment (Pennsylvania)
Mark R. Gaylord, Litigation: General Commercial (Utah)
M. Norman Goldberger, Litigation: Securities (Pennsylvania)
Glenn A. Harris, Environment (New Jersey)
Henry E. Hockeimer, Jr., Litigation: White Collar Crime and Government Investigations (Pennsylvania)
Kenneth M. Jarin, Labor and Employment (Pennsylvania)
Leslie E. John, Antitrust (Pennsylvania)
Daniel V. Johns, Labor and Employment (Pennsylvania)
Stephen J. Kastenberg, Litigation: General Commercial (Pennsylvania)
John B. Kearney, Litigation: General Commercial (New Jersey)
Denise M. Keyser, Labor and Employment (New Jersey)
Jason A. Leckerman, Antitrust (Pennsylvania)
Edward I. Leeds, Labor and Employment: Benefits and Compensation (Pennsylvania)
David J. Margules, Chancery (Delaware)
Vincent J. Marriott III, Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Pennsylvania)
Robert B. McKinstry, Jr., Climate Change (National); Environment (Pennsylvania)
Rosetta B. Packer, Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Pennsylvania)
Brian D. Pedrow, Labor and Employment (Pennsylvania)
Marjorie J. Peerce, Litigation: White Collar Crime and Government Investigations (New York)
David H. Pittinsky, Litigation: General Commercial (Pennsylvania)
Patricia A. Smith, Labor and Employment (New Jersey)
Charles A. Stillman, Litigation: White Collar Crime and Government Investigations (New York)
Ronald J. Stolkin, Labor and Employment (Arizona)
Steven W. Suflas, Labor and Employment (Colorado)
Roger P. Thomasch, Litigation: General Commercial (Colorado)
Glenn L. Unterberger, Environment (Pennsylvania)
Neal Walters, Litigation: Products Liability (New Jersey)
Harry Weiss, Environment (Pennsylvania)

Public Finance
Steve T. Park, Projects: P3 (Nationwide)

Real Estate
Jeffrey S. Beenstock, Real Estate (New Jersey)
Thomas G. Bennett, Real Estate (Utah)
Barbara A. Casey, Real Estate (New Jersey)
Cristina Coronado, Real Estate (Utah)
Bill Curran, Real Estate: Zoning and Land Use (Nevada)
Dominic J. De Simone, Real Estate (Pennsylvania)
Mark S. DePillis, Real Estate (Pennsylvania)
Nicole C. Evans, Real Estate (Utah)
Douglas M. Fox, REITs: Maryland Counsel (Nationwide)
Thomas A. Hauser, Real Estate (Maryland)
Philip B. Korb, Real Estate (Pennsylvania)
Jon M. Laria, Real Estate: Land Use (Maryland)
Tina R. Makoulian, Real Estate (Pennsylvania)
Matthew N. McClure, Real Estate (Pennsylvania); Real Estate: Zoning and Land Use (Pennsylvania)
Bart I. Mellits, Real Estate (Pennsylvania)
Charles R. Moran, REITs: Maryland Counsel (Nationwide)
Christopher W. Payne, Real Estate: Hotels and Leisure (Colorado)
Steven D. Peterson, Real Estate (Utah)
David L. Pollack, Real Estate (Pennsylvania)
Mark Pollak, Real Estate (Maryland)
Alan S. Ritterband, Real Estate (Pennsylvania)
Lila Shapiro-Cyr, Real Estate (Maryland)
Michael Sklaroff, Real Estate (Pennsylvania); Real Estate: Zoning and Land Use (Pennsylvania)
Neil Sklaroff, Real Estate: Zoning and Land Use (Pennsylvania)
Raymond G. Truitt, Real Estate (Maryland)
Roger D. Winston, Real Estate (Washington, D.C.)

Tax
Saba Ashraf, Tax (Georgia)
Wendi L. Kotzen, Tax (Pennsylvania)